GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 1-87.10.  Application.

The provisions in this act shall apply only to proceedings or matters under Chapter 50 and Chapter 50A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(b)  This section becomes effective September 1, 2013, and applies to agreements and contracts entered into on or after that date.

 

PART III. HEALTH CARE CONSCIENCE PROTECTION

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 14-45.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Nothing in this section shall require a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina or Carolina, any nurse nurse, or any other health care provider who shall state an objection to abortion on moral, ethical, or religious grounds, to perform or participate in medical procedures which result in an abortion. The refusal of such physician a physician, nurse, or health care provider to perform or participate in these medical procedures shall not be a basis for damages for such the refusal, or for any disciplinary or any other recriminatory action against such physician.the physician, nurse, or health care provider. For purposes of this section, the phrase "health care provider" shall have the same meaning as defined under G.S. 90-410(1)."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 14-45.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Nothing in this section shall require a hospital orhospital, other health care institution institution, or other health care provider to perform an abortion or to provide abortion services."

SECTION 3.(c)  This section becomes effective 30 days after it becomes law.

 

PART IV. LIMITS ON ABORTION FUNDING UNDER HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS OFFERED THROUGH A HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE OR BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS