GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The name of the physician who will perform the abortion.abortion to ensure the safety of the procedure and prompt medical attention to any complications that may arise. The physician performing a surgical abortion shall be physically present during the performance of the entire abortion procedure. The physician prescribing, dispensing, or otherwise providing any drug or chemical for the purpose of inducing an abortion shall be physically present in the same room as the patient when the drug or chemical is administered to the patient.

…."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 90-21.83 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The Department shall cause to be available on the State Web site a list of resources the woman may contact for assistance upon receiving information from the physician performing the ultrasound that the unborn child may have a disability or serious abnormality and shall do so in a manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section."