GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.(d)  Subsections (a) and (d) of this section are effective when they become law. Subsections (b) and (c) of this section apply to insurance contracts or policies issued, renewed, or amended on or after October 1, 2013.

 

PART V. CLARIFY LAW/PROHIBIT SEX-SELECTIVE ABORTION