GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. SHORT TITLE

SECTION 1.  This act may be known and cited as the Family, Faith, and Freedom Protection Act of 2013.

 

PART II. APPLICATION OF FOREIGN LAW

SECTION 2.(a)  Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 7A.

"Application of Foreign Law.

"§ 1-87.2.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Fundamental constitutional right. - A fundamental right of a natural person guaranteed by the United States Constitution or the North Carolina Constitution.

(2)        Foreign law. - A law, rule, resolution, legal code, legal system, or any component of a legal system established and used or applied in a foreign venue or forum.

(3)        Foreign venue or forum. - A venue or forum operating under the authority of a government other than any of the following:

a.         The United States.

b.         A state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States.

c.         Any other government with regard to which the decision in this State as to whether to recognize a judgment of that government's courts is initially subject to determination under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.

"§ 1-87.3.  Public policy.