GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20-28(a1), such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof.hereof. For purposes of this subsection, the following shall not be considered a "motor vehicle moving offense":

(1)        A violation of G.S. 20-28(a) that does not require an additional period of license revocation.

(2)        A violation of G.S. 20-28(a1).