GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the following shall not be considered a "motor vehicle moving offense":

(1)        A violation of G.S. 20-28(a) that does not require an additional period of license revocation.

(2)        A violation of G.S. 20-28(a1).

(3)        A violation of G.S. 20-7 for driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-20.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Eligibility. - A person is eligible to apply for a limited driving privilege under this section if all of the following conditions apply:

(1)        The person's license is currently revoked under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1.

(2)        The person has complied with the revocation for the period required in subsection (c) of this section immediately preceding the date the person files a petition for a limited driving privilege under this section.

(3)        The person's underlying offense is not an offense involving impaired drivingoffense that would result in an impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a) or an offense involving a violation of any restriction of G.S. 20-179.3 or any restriction relating to the installation or use of an ignition interlock pursuant to G.S. 20-17.8, and, if the person's license is revoked under G.S. 20-28.1 for committing a motor vehicle moving offense while driving with a revoked license, the moving offense is not an offense involving impaired driving.

(4)        The revocation period for the underlying offense has expired.

(5)        The revocation under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1 is the only revocation in effect.

(6)        The person is not eligible to receive a limited driving privilege under any other law.

(7)        The person has not held a limited driving privilege issued under this section at anytime during the three years prior to the date the person files the current petition.

(8)        The person has no pending charges for any motor vehicle offense in this or in any other state and has no unpaid motor vehicle fines or penalties in this or in any other state.

(9)        The person's drivers license issued by another state has not been revoked by that state.

(10)      G.S. 20-9(e) or G.S. 20-9(f) does not prohibit the Division from issuing the person a license."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2013, and applies to offenses on or after that date.