GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Carburetion tubes and devices;devices.

d.         Smoking and carburetion masks;masks.

e.         Objects, commonly called roach clips, for holding burning material, such as a marijuana cigarette, that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand;hand.

f.          Miniature cocaine spoons and cocaine vials;vials.

g.         Chamber pipes;pipes.

h.         Carburetor pipes;pipes.

i.          Electric pipes;pipes.

j.          Air-driven pipes;pipes.

k.         Chillums;Chillums.

l.          Bongs;Bongs.

m.        Ice pipes or chillers."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-113.22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess, or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-113.23(a) reads as rewritten: