GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally,
for his or her necessary subsistence expenses and for travel expenses generally
under G.S. 138-6(a) when traveling on official business
outside the judge's county of residence.business. For purposes of
this subsection, the term "official business" does not include
regular, daily commuting between a judge's home and the court. Travel
distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined
according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the
Courts."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7A-498.7(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) When traveling on official
business, each public defender and assistant public defender is entitled to
reimbursement for his or her subsistence expenses to the same extent as
State employees generally. When traveling on official business outside his
or her county of residence, each public defender and assistant public defender
is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State
employees generally. generally under G.S. 138-6(a). For
purposes of this subsection, the term "official business" does not
include regular, daily commuting between a person's home and the public
defender's office. Travel distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage,
shall be determined according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office
of the Courts."