GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence,
each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to
reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees
generally. generally under G.S. 138-6(a). For purposes of this
subsection, the term "official business" does not include regular, daily
commuting between a person's home and the district attorney's office. Travel
distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined
according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the
Courts."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-144(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each judge
shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally,
for his or her necessary subsistence expenses and for travel expenses generally
under G.S. 138-6(a) when traveling on official business
outside the judge's county of residence.business. For purposes of
this subsection, the term "official business" does not include
regular, daily commuting between a judge's home and the court. Travel
distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined
according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the
Courts."