GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth
in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition shall be paid the
same travel allowancereimbursement as State employees generally
by G.S. 138-6(a), provided that no travel allowance be paid for travel
within his county of residence. G.S. 138-6(a) when traveling on
official business. The Administrative Officer of the Courts may also
reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds for travel, for
travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional education."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-65(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The annual salary of:
(1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
(2) Full-time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
When traveling on official business, each district attorney
and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for his or her
subsistence expenses to the same extent as State employees generally.
When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence,
each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to
reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees
generally. generally under G.S. 138-6(a). For purposes of this
subsection, the term "official business" does not include regular, daily
commuting between a person's home and the district attorney's office. Travel
distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined
according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the
Courts."