GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Judiciary, if favorable, Appropriations. |
|
April 1, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to repeal the restriction on travel reimbursement to superior court and district court judges, district attorneys, assistant district attorneys, public defenders, and assistant public defenders for travel within the county of residence and to make the reimbursement language for those offices consistent.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-44(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A judge of the
superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth
in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition shall be paid the
same travel allowancereimbursement as State employees generally
by G.S. 138-6(a), provided that no travel allowance be paid for travel
within his county of residence. G.S. 138-6(a) when traveling on
official business. The Administrative Officer of the Courts may also
reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds for travel, for
travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional education."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-65(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The annual salary of:
(1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
(2) Full-time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.