GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.
g. Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; 14-277.3A; or former G.S. 14-277.3.
h. Any violation of a valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-830(a)(7)d., as enacted by this section, becomes effective December 1, 2013, and applies to all offenses committed on or after that date. G.S. 15A-830(a)(7)e., as enacted by this section, is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 7A-273(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) In misdemeanor or infraction cases involving alcohol offenses under Chapter 18B of the General Statutes, traffic offenses, hunting, fishing, State park and recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open burning offenses under Article 78 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and littering offenses under G.S. 14-399(c) and G.S. 14-399(c1), to accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the fines or penalties and costs;"
SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2013.
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-145.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Whenever any person who had not yet attained the age of 18 years at the time of
the commission of the offense and has not previously been convicted of any