GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 2
HOUSE BILL 387
Committee Substitute Favorable 4/3/13
Short Title: Amend Certain Criminal Provisions.-AB |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 21, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend various criminal laws regarding concealed handgun permits, Expunctions, disposition of firearms, crime victims rights, and offenses that may be waived.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The sheriff
shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff
or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit
application shall be in triplicate, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative
Office of the Courts,State Bureau of Investigation, and shall include
the following information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical
description, signature, date of birth, social security number, military status,
law enforcement status, and the drivers license number or State identification
card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying for the
permit."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-415.17. Permit; sheriff to retain and make available to law enforcement agencies a list of permittees.
The permit shall be in a certificate form, as prescribed by
the Administrative Office of the Courts,State Bureau of