GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2013.
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-145.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Whenever any person who had not yet attained the age of 18 years at the time of
the commission of the offense and has not previously been convicted of any
felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the
United States or the laws of this State or any other state pleads guilty to or
is guilty of a nonviolent felony, the person may file a petition in the court
where the person was convicted for expunction of the nonviolent felony from the
person's criminal record. The petition shall not be filed earlier than (i) four
years after the date of the conviction or when (ii) the completion of
any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision
has been served, supervision, whichever occurs later. The person
shall also perform at least 100 hours of community service, preferably related
to the conviction, before filing a petition for expunction under this section.
The petition shall contain the following:
...."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-145.4(e)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The petitioner has
remained of good moral character and has been free of conviction of any felony
or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for four years from since
the date of conviction of the nonviolent felony in question or any
active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been
served, whichever is later.question."
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 15A-145.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person may
file a petition, in the court where the person was convicted, for expunction of
a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony conviction from the person's