GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The private entity shall notify any other entity to which it subsequently provides in a bulk extract data from the agency criminal database to delete the record in question from its database."
SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2013, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.
SECTION 4. Section 2 1/2 of Chapter 954 of the 1965 Session Laws is repealed.
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-830(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:
a. A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.
b. A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.3; 14-43.11; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3A; 14-288.9; 20-138.5; or former G.S. 14-277.3.
c. A Class G felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-51; 14-58; 14-87.1; or 20-141.4.
d. A Class H felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a); 14-32.3(c); 14-33.2; 14-34.6(b); 14-277.3A; or former G.S. 14-277.3.
e. A Class I
felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-34.6(b);
14-34.6(b), for offenses committed prior to December 1, 2011; or 14-190.17A.
f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.
g. Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; 14-277.3A; or former G.S. 14-277.3.
h. Any violation of a valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-830(a)(7)d., as enacted by this section, becomes effective December 1, 2013, and applies to all offenses committed on or after that date.