GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] drivers license identification number used in applying for the permit. The
sheriff shall maintain a listing, including the identifying information, of
those persons who are issued a permit. The permit information shall be
available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies.
Within five days of the date a permit is issued, the sheriff shall send a copy of the permit to the State Bureau of Investigation. The State Bureau of Investigation shall make this information available to law enforcement officers and clerks of court on a statewide system."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15A-150 reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:
(1) Persons granted an expunction under this Article.
(2) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14-50.29.
(3) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90-96 or G.S. 90-113.14.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.
(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection. An agency receiving an order under this subsection shall expunge from its records all entries made as a result of the charge or conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in G.S. 15A-151.
(1) The sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency.
(2) When applicable, the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.
(3) Any State or local agency identified by the petition as bearing record of the offense that has been expunged.
(4) The State Bureau of Investigation (SBI).
(c) Notification to
SBI and FBI. - An arresting agency that receives a certified copy of
an order under this section shall forward a copy of the order with the form
supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of
Investigation. The State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order received
under this section to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(d) Notification to Private Entities. - A State agency that receives a certified copy of an order under this section shall notify any private entity with which it has a licensing agreement for bulk extracts of data from the agency criminal record database to delete the record in question.