GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and G.S. 47F-3-104 (Transfer of Special Declarant Rights) apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, and G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47F-1-103 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-1-103.  Definitions.

In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this Chapter:

(1)        "Affiliate of declarant" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant.