GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH30181-LM-71A  (02/27)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Planned Community Act/Declarant Rights.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Bryan and Stam (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT amending the north carolina planned community act regarding the transfer of special declarant rights.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 47F-1-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-1-102.  Applicability.

(c)        Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17)(Powers of owners' association), G.S. 47F-3-103(f)(Executive board members and officers), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c)(Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-107.1 (Procedures for fines and suspension of planned community privileges or services), G.S. 47F-3-108 (Meetings), G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for common expenses), G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for assessments), G.S. 47F-3-118 (Association records), and G.S. 47F-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays)displays), and G.S. 47F-3-104 (Transfer of Special Declarant Rights) apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, and G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees) applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999. These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S. 47F-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, to the extent necessary in construing any of the preceding sections.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47F-1-103 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-1-103.  Definitions.

In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this Chapter: