GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B, if favorable, Transportation.

March 12, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to modify the measure of damages in a condemnation action INITIATED by the department of TRANSPORTATION, to PROVIDE that interest on a dot condemnation award shall be paid from the date of taking until the date the judgment is paid, and to authorize a defendant in such an action to recover attorney fees and costs if the judgment exceeds the deposit by twenty-five PERCENT or more.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-112 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-112.  Measure of damages.

The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages:damages shall be as provided in G.S. 40A-63 and G.S. 40A-64.

(1)        Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.

(2)        Where the entire tract is taken the measure of damages for said taking shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-113.  Interest as a part of just compensation.