GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-239

HOUSE BILL 243

 

 

AN ACT AUTHORIZING AN OWNER OF A SELF-STORAGE FACILITY WHO HAS A LIEN UPON PERSONAL PROPERTY TO DELIVER NOTICE OF THE PUBLIC SALE OF THE PROPERTY to the occupant BY CERTIFIED MAIL OR BY VERIFIED ELECTRONIC MAIL, TO PUBLISH notice in any commercially reasonable manner, to conduct the sale through an online, publicly accessible auction web site, and to increase the minimum late fees for self-storage facility rental contracts.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 44A-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 44A-40.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)        "Last known address" means that mailing address or e-mail address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.

...