GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] |
Referred to: |
Judiciary Subcommittee C, if favorable, Finance. |
|
March 7, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT authorizing an owner of a self-storage facility who has a lien upon personal property to deliver notice of the public sale of the property by regular or electronic mail, to publish notice in any commercially reasonable manner, and to conduct the sale through an online, publicly accessible auction web site, and to increase the late fees for self-storage facility rental contracts.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 44A-40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-40. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Last known address" means that mailing address or e-mail address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
...
(5) "Personal