GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT to provide a right of direct appeal to the court of appeals for probation revocations in district court, TO amend the law pertaining to RESENTENCING UPON THE REVERSAL OF A SENTENCE ON APPELLATE REVIEW, TO PROVIDE FOR THE TRANSFER OF JUVENILE DEFENDANTS age 15 or older TO SUPERIOR COURT WHEN CHARGED WITH A MAJOR CRIMINAL OFFENSE, and TO REQUIRE THE COURTS COMMISSION TO STUDY THE COURT JURISDICTION AND JURY TRIAL PROCESS FOR MISDEMEANORS AND OTHER METHODS OF IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE JUSTICE SYSTEM.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-27. Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.

(a)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.

(b)        From any final judgment of a superior court, other than the one described in subsection (a) of this section, or one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency, except for a final judgment entered upon review of a court-martial under G.S. 127A-62, appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.

(c)        From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.

(c1)      From any final judgment of a district court that revokes probation or imposes special probation, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1335.  Resentencing after appellate review.