GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1335.  Resentencing after appellate review.

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served. This section shall not apply when a defendant, on direct review or collateral attack, succeeds in having a plea of guilty vacated."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1347 is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-2200 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2200.  Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court.

After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults. If the alleged felony constitutes a Class B1 through Class B2 felony and the juvenile was 15 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed the offense and the court finds probable cause, upon motion personally signed by the elected or appointed district attorney for the prosecutorial district, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults."