GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Gaston
East-West Connector, also known as the Garden Parkway.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d. Cape Fear Skyway.
e. A bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia, pursuant to G.S. 136-89.183A.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-176(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) There is annually appropriated
to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of
one hundred twelve million dollars ($112,000,000). seventy-seven
million dollars ($77,000,000). Of the amount allocated by this subsection,
twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or
related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the
construction of the Triangle Expressway, twenty-four million dollars
($24,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses
on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Monroe
Connector/Bypass, and twenty-eight million dollars ($28,000,000) shall
be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or
notes issued for the construction of the Mid-Currituck Bridge, and thirty-five
million dollars ($35,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related
financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the
Garden Parkway.Bridge. The amounts appropriated to the Authority
pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to pay debt service
or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued by the
Authority to finance the costs of one or more Turnpike Projects, to refund such
bonds or notes, or to fund debt service reserves, operating reserves, and similar
reserves in connection therewith. The appropriations established by this
subsection constitute an agreement by the State to pay the funds appropriated
hereby to the Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159-81(4).
Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of the General Assembly that
the enactment of this provision and the issuance of bonds or notes by the
Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner constitute a pledge of
the faith and credit and taxing power of the State, and nothing contained
herein shall prohibit the General Assembly from amending the appropriations