GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] H 1
HOUSE BILL 134
Short Title: Repeal Garden Parkway Authorization/Funding. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representative Bumgardner (Primary Sponsor). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Transportation, if favorable, Appropriations, if favorable, Finance. |
|
February 21, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to remove the Garden Parkway in Gaston County from the list of Turnpike authority projects and to prevent the expenditure of any further state funds on the project.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 136-89.183(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(2) To study, plan,
develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to eight seven Turnpike
Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is
authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain the
following projects:
a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties, and Southeast Extension in Wake and Johnston Counties, except that no portion of the Southeast Extension shall be located north of an existing protected corridor established by the Department of Transportation circa 1995, except in the area of Interstate 40 East.
b. Gaston
East-West Connector, also known as the Garden Parkway.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d. Cape Fear Skyway.
e. A bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia, pursuant to G.S. 136-89.183A.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-176(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) There is annually appropriated
to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of
one hundred twelve million dollars ($112,000,000). seventy-seven
million dollars ($77,000,000).