GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 122

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Interlocutory Appeals/Family Law.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Glazier and Stevens (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee C.

February 20, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the laws pertaining to interlocutory appeals as related to family law.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-27(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which

(1)        Affects a substantial right, or

(2)        In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, or

(3)        Discontinues the action, or

(4)        Grants or refuses a new trial, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.trial, or

(5)        Is set forth in G.S. 50-19.1(a), appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals."

SECTION 2.  Article 1 of Chapter 50 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 50-19.1.  Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.