GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.10.(b)  This section expires June 30, 2015.

 

FUNDS FOR SUPPORT CENTER

SECTION 12.11.  Of the funds appropriated from the General Fund to the North Carolina Department of Commerce for the 2014-2015 fiscal year to create a new competitive grant program for underserved and low-resource communities, one million dollars ($1,000,000) shall be allocated to The Support Center.

 

PART XIIA. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

 

Attorney General Changes

SECTION 12A.1.(a)  G.S. 114-2(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.  Duties.

It shall be the duty of the Attorney General:

(2)        To represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State. Where the Attorney General represents a State department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State which receives support in whole or in part from the State, the Attorney General shall act in conformance with the current Rule 1.2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.

…."

SECTION 12A.1.(b)  G.S. 114-2.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.2.  Attorney General to approve consent judgments.