GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        To represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State. Where the Attorney General represents a State department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State which receives support in whole or in part from the State, the Attorney General shall act in conformance with the current Rule 1.2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.

…."

SECTION 12A.1.(b)  G.S. 114-2.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.2.  Attorney General to approve consent judgments.

(a)        To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a State department, State agency, State institution, or a State officer who is a party in his official capacity must be signed personally by the Attorney General. This power of approval may not be delegated to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to any other subordinate. This subsection shall not apply to consent judgments that involve the interests of or name as a party a State cabinet department.

(a1)      Where a dispute, claim or controversy involves the interests of or names as a party a State cabinet department, a consent judgment shall be approved by the department head before the judgment may be entered, in conformance with Rule 1.2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.

(b)        The provisions of this section are supplemental to G.S. 114‑2.1.

(c)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the power to sign consent judgments in condemnation or eminent domain actions brought under the provisions of Chapters 40A or 136 of the General Statutes and consent judgments under the provision of Article 31 of Chapter 143 (Tort Claims Act) and Chapter 97 (Workers' Compensation Act) of the General Statutes."

SECTION 12A.1.(c)  G.S. 114-2.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.4.  Attorney General to render opinion on settlementSettlement agreements.