GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, all employees who are transferred from the Commission to the Department of Cultural Resources shall retain the same designation under the North Carolina Human Resources Act, Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, as they had prior to the transfer."

 

EXEMPT THE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES FROM OPERATING RULES REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO HISTORIC SITES AND MUSEUMS

SECTION 15.5.(a)  G.S. 121‑7.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑7.3.  Admission and related activity fees and operating hours.

The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department. Admission and related activity fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department and shall be deposited in the appropriate special fund. The revenue collected pursuant to this section shall be used only for the individual historic site or museum where the receipts were generated.