GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The provisions of this section are supplemental to G.S. 114‑2.1.

(c)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the power to sign consent judgments in condemnation or eminent domain actions brought under the provisions of Chapters 40A or 136 of the General Statutes and consent judgments under the provision of Article 31 of Chapter 143 (Tort Claims Act) and Chapter 97 (Workers' Compensation Act) of the General Statutes."

SECTION 12A.1.(c)  G.S. 114-2.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.4.  Attorney General to render opinion on settlementSettlement agreements.

(a)        The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy‑five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more. In order for such an agreement or contract to be effective against the State, the Attorney General shall submit to the State or the State department, agency, institution, or officer a written opinion regarding the terms of the proposed agreement and the advisability of entering into the agreement, prior to entering into the agreement. The written opinion required by this section shall be maintained in the official file of the final settlement agreement. The Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the authority to approve settlement agreements. This subsection shall not apply to settlement agreements that involve the interests of or name as a party a State cabinet department.

(a1)      Where a dispute, claim or controversy involves the interests of or names as a party a State cabinet department, a settlement agreement shall be approved by the department head before the agreement may be entered into, in conformance with Rule 1.2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.

(b)        The Attorney General shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy‑five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more."

 

PART XIII. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

 

SUBPART XIII‑A. GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

LIMITED AUTHORITY TO RECLASSIFY AND ELIMINATE CERTAIN POSITIONS