GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 135‑56.2, a member who is also a member of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System may irrevocably elect to transfer any accumulated contributions to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System or to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan and forfeit any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable hereunder."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 120‑4.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.25.  Return of accumulated contributions.

If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days following the date of termination of service, the sum of his contributions if he has less than five years of creditable service, or service the sum of his accumulated contributions if he has five or more years of creditable service, provided he has not in the meantime returned to service. Upon payment of this sum his membership in the System ceases. If he becomes a member afterwards, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 120‑4.14 and the payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable under this Article.