GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1145

 

 

Short Title:        Insurance & Registration Required for Mopeds.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Shepard, R. Brown, and Millis (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Transportation, if favorable, Finance.

May 21, 2014

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require mopeds to be registered with the division of motor vehicles and for operators of mopeds to have in full force and effect a policy of financial responsibility.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑10.1.  Mopeds.

(a)        General. – It shall be unlawful for any person who is under the age of 16 years to operate a moped as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3 upon any highway or public vehicular area of this State.

(b)        Registration. – Mopeds shall be registered with the Division. The owner of the moped shall pay the same fees and be issued the same type of registration card and plate issued for a motorcycle. In order to be registered with the Division and operated upon a highway or public vehicular area, a moped must meet the following requirements:

(1)        The moped has a manufacturer's certificate of origin.

(2)        The moped was designed and manufactured for use on highways or public vehicular areas.