GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        Capacity of the fishery to support biological parameters.

(7)        Equitable resolution of competing social and economic interests.

(8)        Any other relevant considerations."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 113-200(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Report on Grant Program. - The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental OperationsFish and Wildlife no later than January 1 of each year."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143B-279.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.8.  Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.

(a)        The Department shall coordinate the preparation of draft Coastal Habitat Protection Plans for critical fisheries habitats. The goal of the Plans shall be the long-term enhancement of coastal fisheries associated with each coastal habitat identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection. The Department shall use the staff of those divisions within the Department that have jurisdiction over marine fisheries, water quality, and coastal area management in the preparation of the Coastal Habitat Protection Plans and shall request assistance from other federal and State agencies as necessary. The plans shall:

(1)        Describe and classify biological systems in the habitats, including wetlands, fish spawning grounds, estuarine or aquatic endangered or threatened species, primary or secondary nursery areas, shellfish beds, submerged aquatic vegetation (SAV) beds, and habitats in outstanding resource waters.

(2)        Evaluate the function, value to coastal fisheries, status, and trends of the habitats.

(3)        Identify existing and potential threats to the habitats and the impact on coastal fishing.

(4)        Recommend actions to protect and restore the habitats.

(b)        Once a draft Coastal Habitat Protection Plan has been prepared, the chairs of the Coastal Resources Commission, the Environmental Management Commission, and the Marine Fisheries Commission shall each appoint two members of the commission he or she chairs to a six-member review committee. The six-member review committee, in consultation with the Department, shall review the draft Plan and may revise the draft Plan on a consensus basis. The draft Plan, as revised by the six-member review committee, shall then be submitted to the Coastal Resources Commission, the Environmental Management Commission, and the Marine Fisheries Commission, each of which shall independently consider the Plan for adoption.