GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Current participation in and dependence on the fishery.

(2)        Past fishing practices in the fishery.

(3)        Economics of the fishery.

(4)        Capability of fishing vessels used in the fishery to engage in other fisheries.

(5)        Cultural and social factors relevant to the fishery and any affected fishing communities.

(6)        Capacity of the fishery to support biological parameters.

(7)        Equitable resolution of competing social and economic interests.

(8)        Any other relevant considerations."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 113-200(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Report on Grant Program. - The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental OperationsFish and Wildlife no later than January 1 of each year."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143B-279.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.8.  Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.

(a)        The Department shall coordinate the preparation of draft Coastal Habitat Protection Plans for critical fisheries habitats.