GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Of adoption
actions of the municipal governing body or board of elections or any
other municipal agency or county board of elections which constitutes a
"change affecting voting" under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of
1965 in that municipality; provided that, if required or allowed by regulations
or practices of the United States Department of Justice, a municipal attorney
may delay submission of any annexation ordinance or group of ordinances until
all previously submitted annexation ordinances have been precleared or
otherwise received final disposition."
SECTION 22.(b) G.S. 163-304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-304.
State Board of Elections to have jurisdiction over municipal elections and
election officials,elections, and to advise; emergency and ongoing
administration by county board.
(a) Authority and
Duty of State Board. - The State Board of Elections shall have the same
authority over municipal elections and election officials as it has over
county and State elections and election officials.elections. The
State Board of Elections shall advise and assist cities, towns, incorporated
villages and special districts, their members and legal officers on the conduct
and administration of their elections and registration procedure.
The county boards of elections shall be governed by the same rules for settling controversies with respect to counting ballots or certification of the returns of the vote in any municipal or special district election as are in effect for settling such controversies in county and State elections.
(b) through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, s. 25, effective April 7, 2011."
SECTION 23. G.S. 120-70.94(a) reads as rewritten: