GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended
sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law. No
confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond
the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation
is imposed, whichever comes first."
SECTION 7.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is repealed if any of the following bills become law: House Bill 969, 2011 Regular Session, Senate Bill 880, 2011 Regular Session, or Senate Bill 881, 2011 Regular Session.
SECTION 8. G.S. 20-9(d) is repealed.
SECTION 9. G.S. 20-141(j2) reads as rewritten:
"(j2) A person who drives a
motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed greater than the speed limit
set and posted under this section shall be required to pay a penalty of two
hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). This penalty shall be imposed in addition to
those penalties established in this Chapter. A "highway work zone" is
the area between the first sign that informs motorists of the existence of a
work zone on a highway and the last sign that informs motorists of the end of
the work zone. The additional penalty imposed by this subsection applies only