GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] exempt from the requirements of this subsection. The numbers and letters shall
be as follows:
(1) For polyethylene terephthalate, the letters "PETE" and the number 1.
(2) For high density polyethylene, the letters "HDPE" and the number 2.
(3) For vinyl, the letter "V" and the number 3.
(4) For low density polyethylene, the letters "LDPE" and the number 4.
(5) For polypropylene, the letters "PP" and the number 5.
(6) For polystyrene, the letters "PS" and the number 6.
(7) For any other, the letters "OTHER" and the number 7."
SECTION 29. G.S. 131E-129(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of the requirements of G.S. 131E-117 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations for violations shall be classified and penalties assessed according to the nature of the violation as follows:
…
(1b) "Past Corrected Type A1 or Type A2 Violation" means either (i) the violation was not previously identified by the Department or its authorized representative or (ii) the violation was discovered by the facility and was self reported, but in either case the violation has been corrected.