GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Department shall transmit a copy of the report to the cochairs of the
Committee."
B. CLARIFYING/CONFORMING CHANGES
SECTION 57. G.S. 20-79.4(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) American Red Cross. - Issuable to
the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-81.12.
The plate shall bear the phrase "American Red Cross Saving Lives"
and a red cross.phrases "Proud Supporter," "American Red
Cross," and the official American Red Cross logo."
SECTION 58.1. If House Bill 1075, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 35A-1213(f), as enacted by Section 12(c) of that act, reads as rewritten:
"(f) An individual who
contracts with, or is employed by by, an entity that
contracts with a local management entity (LME) for the delivery of mental
health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services may not serve
as a guardian for a ward for whom the individual or entity is providing such
services.these services, unless the individual is a parent of that ward.
The prohibition provided in this subsection shall not apply to a member of the
ward's immediate family who is under contract with a local management entity
(LME) for the delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and
substance abuse services and is serving as a guardian as of January 1, 2013.
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate family" is
defined as a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild. The
term also includes stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, and adoptive
relationships."
SECTION 58.2.(a) If House Bill 1075, 2011 Regular Session, does not become law, G.S. 122C-122 is repealed.