GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a specified geographic location, and that has incorporated into the software
the ability to automatically compare crime scene data with locations of all person's
persons being electronically monitored so as to provide any
correlation daily or in real time. In areas of the State where lack of cellular
coverage requires the use of an alternative device, the supervising agency
shall use an alternative device that works in concert with the software and
records location and tracking data for later download and crime scene
comparison.
…."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-1344(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Procedure on
Altering or Revoking Probation; Returning Probationer to District Where
Sentenced. - When a judge reduces, terminates, extends, modifies, or revokes
probation outside the county where the judgment was entered, the clerk must
send a copy of the order and any other records to the court where probation was
originally imposed. A court on its own motion may return the probationer to the
district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district
or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, where
probation was imposed or where the probationer resides for reduction,
termination, continuation, extension, modification, or revocation of probation.
In cases where the probation is revoked in a county other than the county of
original conviction the clerk in that county must issue a commitment order and
must file the order revoking probation and the commitment order, which will
constitute sufficient permanent record of the proceeding in that court, and
must send a certified copy of the order revoking probation, the commitment
order, and all other records pertaining thereto to the county of original
conviction to be filed with the original records. The clerk in the county other
than the county of original conviction must issue the formal commitment to the North
Carolina Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1344(d) and (e) read as rewritten:
"(d) Extension and
Modification; Response to Violations. - At any time prior to the expiration or
termination of the probation period or in accordance with subsection (f) of
this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown
extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a)
and may modify the conditions of probation. A hearing extending or modifying
probation may be held in the absence of the defendant, if hea
defendant who fails to appear for the hearing after a reasonable effort to
notify him.the defendant. If a probationer violates a condition
of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period
of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1345,
may continue him the defendant on probation, with or without
modifying the conditions, may place the defendant on special probation as
provided in subsection (e), or, if continuation, modification, or special
probation is not appropriate, may revoke the probation and activate the suspended
sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing, if any, or may order that
charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial; provided
that probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3
misdemeanor. The court, before activating a sentence to imprisonment
established when the defendant was placed on probation, may reduce the
sentence, but the reduction shall be consistent with subsection (d1) of this
section. A sentence activated upon revocation of probation commences on the day
probation is revoked and runs concurrently with any other period of probation,
parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period
unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the
other period.
(e) Special
Probation in Response to Violation. - When a defendant has violated a condition
of probation, the court may modify his the probation to place him
the defendant on special probation as provided in this subsection.