GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12) Rehabilitation. - The renovation or improvement of residential housing by the owner of said residential housing.
(13) Residential housing. - A specific work or improvement undertaken primarily to provide dwelling accommodations for persons and families of lower income, including the rehabilitation of buildings and improvements, and such other nonhousing facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto.
(14) State. - The State of North Carolina."
SECTION 25. G.S. 126-3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Office shall be responsible for the following activities, and such other activities as specified in this Chapter:
(1) Providing policy
and rule development for the Commission and implementing and administering all
policies, rules, and procedures established by the Commission;Commission.
(2) Providing
training in personnel management to agencies, departments, and institutions
including train-the-trainer programs for those agencies, departments, and
institutions who request such training and where sufficient staff and expertise
exist to provide the training within their respective agencies, departments,
and institutions;institutions.
(3) Providing
technical assistance in the management of personnel programs and activities to
agencies, departments, and institutions;institutions.
(4) Negotiating
decentralization agreements with all agencies, departments, and institutions
where it is cost-effective to include delegation of authority for certain
classification and corresponding salary administration actions and other
personnel programs to be specified in the agreements;agreements.
(5) Administering
such centralized programs and providing services as approved by the Commission
which have not been transferred to agencies, departments, and institutions or
where this authority has been rescinded for noncompliance;noncompliance.
(6) Providing
approval authority of personnel actions involving classification and
compensation where such approval authority has not been transferred by the
Commission to agencies, departments, and institutions or where such authority
has been rescinded for noncompliance;noncompliance.
(7) Maintaining a
computer database of all relevant and necessary information on employees and
positions within agencies, departments, and institutions in the State's
personnel system;system.
(8) Developing
criteria and standards to measure the level of compliance or noncompliance with
established Commission policies, rules, procedures, criteria, and standards in