GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] property of the estate in possession of third parties, and to determine the
existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right.
Any party or the clerk of superior court may file a notice of transfer of a
proceeding pursuant to this subdivision to the Superior Court Division of the
General Court of Justice as provided in G.S. 28A-2-6(h). In the absence of
a transfer to superior court, Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes
shall apply to a trust proceeding pending before the clerk of superior court to
the extent consistent with this Article."
SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 28A-5-1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Implied Renunciation
by Executor. - If any person named or designated as executor fails to qualify
or to renounce within 30 days after the will had been admitted to probate, (i)
the clerk of superior court may issue a notice to that person to qualify or
move for an extension of time to qualify within 15 days, or (ii) any other
person named or designated as executor in the will or any interested person may
file a petition in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter for an order
finding that person named or designated as executor to be deemed to have
renounced. If that person does not file a response to the motion notice
or petition within 15 days from the date of service of the motion notice
or petition, the clerk of superior court shall enter an order adjudging
that the person has renounced. If the person files a response within 15 days
from the date of service of the motion notice or petition
requesting an extension of time within which to qualify or renounce, upon
hearing, the clerk of superior court may grant to that person a reasonable
extension of time within which to qualify or renounce for cause shown. If that
person qualifies within 15 days of the date of service of the motion notice
or petition, the clerk of superior court shall dismiss that motion notice
or petition, without prejudice, summarily and without hearing."
SECTION 13.(b) G.S. 28A-5-2(b) reads as rewritten: