GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A successful applicant on reconsideration shall be granted the name change by the clerk in like manner as prescribed by subsection (d) of this section."
SECTION 20.(a) The catch line of G.S. 105-187.70 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.70.
(Effective July 1, 2013) Department to comply with Article 4Article 3
of Chapter 62A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 20.(b) This section is effective July 1, 2013. This section is repealed if Senate Bill 826, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law.
SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 115C-325(p) reads as rewritten:
"(p) Section Applicable to
Certain Institutions. - Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary,
this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related
educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of
Health and Human Services,Services and Public Instruction,
Correction, or Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention [the Division of
Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety]Instruction and the
Divisions of Juvenile Justice and Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety regardless of the age of the students."
SECTION 21.(b) If House Bill 969, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law and, as enacted, contains the amendment to G.S. 115C-325(p) that appears in Section 42 of the first edition of that bill, that amendment is repealed.