GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Persons holding a temporary license as an audiologist under Article 22 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes who have undergone 250 hours of supervised activity fitting or selling hearing aids under the direct supervision of a Registered Sponsor.
(4) Persons
continuously licensed to fit or sell hearing aids in another state or
jurisdiction for the preceding three years; and persons years.
(5) Persons who have worked full-time for one year in the office of and under the direct supervision of an otolaryngologist fitting or selling hearing aids."
SECTION 67. G.S. 146-30(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The amount or rate of such service charge shall be fixed by rules and regulations adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State, but as to any particular sale, lease, rental, or other disposition, it shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the gross amount received from such sale, lease, rental, or other disposition. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subchapter, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or products of land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Wildlife Resources Commission, or acquired or purchased with funds of that Commission, shall be paid into the Wildlife Resources Fund. Provided, however, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or timber from land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, to be used for such specific capital improvement projects or other purposes as are provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. Provided further, the net proceeds derived from the sale of park land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Administration to be used for the purpose of park land acquisition as provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. In the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act, line items for purchase of park and agricultural lands will be established for use by the Departments of Administration and Agriculture. The use of such funds for any specific capital improvement project or land acquisition is subject to approval by the Director of the Budget.