GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] hazardous condition.
A law enforcement officer issuing a citation for a violation of this section while in a highway work zone shall indicate the vehicle speed and speed limit posted in the segment of the work zone, and determine whether the individual committed a violation of G.S. 20-141(j1). Upon an individual's conviction of a violation of this section while in a highway work zone, the clerk of court shall report that the vehicle was in a work zone at the time of the violation, the vehicle speed, and the speed limit of the work zone to the Division of Motor Vehicles."
SECTION 10. G.S. 20-146.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) HOV Lanes. - The Department of Transportation may designate one or more travel lanes as high occupancy vehicle (HOV) lanes on streets and highways on the State Highway System and cities may designate one or more travel lanes as high occupancy vehicle (HOV) lanes on streets on the Municipal Street System. HOV lanes shall be reserved for vehicles with a specified number of passengers as determined by the Department of Transportation or the city having jurisdiction over the street or highway. When HOV lanes have been designated, and have been appropriately marked with signs or other markers, they shall be reserved for privately or publicly operated buses, and automobiles or other vehicles containing the specified number of persons. Where access restrictions are applied on HOV lanes through designated signing and pavement markings, vehicles shall only cross into or out of an HOV lane at designated openings. A motor vehicle shall not travel in a designated HOV lane if the motor vehicle has more than three axles, regardless of the number of occupants. HOV lane restrictions shall not apply to any of the following:
…
(6) Fuel cell
electric vehicles as defined in G.S. 29-4.01(12a), G.S. 20-4.01(12a),
regardless of the number of passengers in the vehicle. These vehicles must
be able to travel at the posted speed limit while operating in the HOV
lane."
SECTION 11. Article 11 of Chapter 25 of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 12. G.S. 28A-2-4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerks of superior court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have original jurisdiction of estate proceedings.