GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) The city or joint agency making the application to the Commission shall bear the burden of persuasion with respect to subdivisions (1) through (4) of this section."
SECTION 37. G.S. 163-258.30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Board
of Elections shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent and
purpose of G.S. 163-278.23 and G.S. 163-278.24G.S. 163-258.28
and G.S. 163-258.29 and to ensure that a proper list of persons voting
under said sections shall be maintained by the boards of elections, and to
ensure proper registration records, and such rules and regulations shall not be
subject to the provisions of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 38. Section 6(c) of S.L. 2011-96 reads as rewritten: