GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, and adoptive relationships."
SECTION 58.2.(d) If House Bill 1075, 2011 Regular Session, does not become law, G.S. 35A-1292(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A-1292. Resignation.
(a) Any guardian
who wishes to resign may apply in writing to the clerk,shall file a
motion with the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a
general guardian or guardian of the estate, at the time of making the
application, also exhibits his final account for settlement, and if the clerk
is satisfied that the guardian has fully accounted, the clerk may accept the
resignation of the guardian and discharge him and appoint a successor guardian,
but theguardian. The guardian so discharged and his sureties are
still liable in relation to all matters connected with the guardianship before
the discharge.discharge and shall continue to ensure that the ward's
needs are met until the clerk officially appoints a successor. The guardian
shall attend the hearing to modify the guardianship, if physically able."