GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 32. G.S. 135-48.50(1) and (5) read as rewritten:
"§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates.
The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:
(1) Abortion
coverage. - The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for which State
funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, however,
provide coverage for subsequent complications or related charges arising from
an abortion not covered under this subdivision. Reserved.
…
(5) Reserved."
SECTION 33. G.S. 143-215.1(a6) reads as rewritten:
"(a6) No permit shall be required
to enter into a contract for the construction, installation, or alteration of
any treatment works or disposal system or to construct, install, or alter any
treatment works or disposal system within the State when the system's or work's
principle principal function is to conduct, treat, equalize,
neutralize, stabilize, recycle, or dispose of industrial waste or sewage from
an industrial facility and the discharge of the industrial waste or sewage is
authorized under a permit issued for the discharge of the industrial waste or
sewage into the waters of the State. Notwithstanding the above, the permit
issued for the discharge may be modified if required by federal
regulation."
SECTION 34. G.S. 143C-3-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-3-5. Budget recommendations and budget message.
…
(b) Odd-Numbered Fiscal Years. - In odd-numbered years the budget recommendations shall include the following components:
…
(3) A Current
Operations Appropriation Appropriations Act that makes