GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I. General Statutes Commission Technical Corrections
SECTION 1.(a) The intent of this section is to codify the permanent reductions to the minimum number of magistrates in various counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys in certain prosecutorial districts that have been made by the Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to Section 15.14 of S.L. 2010-31, as added by Section 6.4 of S.L. 2010-123, to the end that the General Statutes reflect the actual authorized numbers of magistrates and assistant district attorneys.
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) (See Editor's note for staffing changes) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 11
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 8
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 11
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 12
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 18
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 18
6A Halifax 5
6B
Bertie,
Hertford,
65
Northampton
7
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
1918
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 14
9
Franklin, Granville,
1210
Vance, Warren
9A Person, Caswell 6
10
Wake
4241