GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] villages and special districts, their members and legal officers on the conduct
and administration of their elections and registration procedure.
The county boards of elections shall be governed by the same rules for settling controversies with respect to counting ballots or certification of the returns of the vote in any municipal or special district election as are in effect for settling such controversies in county and State elections.
(b) through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, s. 25, effective April 7, 2011."
SECTION 23. G.S. 120-70.94(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall:
(1) Study the
budget, programs, and policies of the Departments of Correction, Crime
Control and Public Safety, and Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Department
of Public Safety to determine ways in which the General Assembly may
improve the effectiveness of those Departments.the Department.
…
(10) Study the needs of juveniles. This study may include, but is not limited to:
a. Determining the adequacy and appropriateness of services:
1. To children and youth receiving child welfare services;
2. To children and youth in the juvenile court system;
3. Provided by the Division of Social Services of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety;
4. To children and youth served by the Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services system.
b. Developing methods for identifying and providing services to children and youth not receiving but in need of child welfare services, children and youth at risk of entering the juvenile court system, and children and youth exposed to domestic violence situations.
c. Identifying obstacles to ensuring that children who are in secure or nonsecure custody are placed in safe and permanent homes within a reasonable period of time and recommending strategies for overcoming those obstacles.