GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 45.(d) G.S. 113-277(a4) reads as rewritten:
"(a4) The Wildlife Resources
Commission shall order the surrender of any license or permit issued under this
Article to a person whose licensing privileges have been forfeited under G.S. 15A-1331A
G.S. 15A-1331.1 for the period specified by the court."
SECTION 45.(e) If Senate Bill 707, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 15A-1331B, as enacted by that act, is recodified as G.S. 15A-1331.2.
SECTION 45.5. G.S. 18B-1305(a1), as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2012-4, reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Termination by a Small
Brewery. - A brewery's authorization to distribute its own malt beverage
products pursuant to G.S. 18B-1104(7)G.S. 18B-1104(8)
shall revert back to the brewery, in the absence of good cause, following the
fifth business day after confirmed receipt of written notice of such reversion
by the brewery to the wholesaler. The brewery shall pay the wholesaler fair
market value for the distribution rights for the affected brand. For purposes
of this subsection, "fair market value" means the highest dollar
amount at which a seller would be willing to sell and a buyer willing to buy at
the time the self-distribution rights revert back to the brewery, after each
party has been provided all information relevant to the transaction."