GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 16B
Robeson
1312
17A Rockingham 7
17B Stokes, Surry 8
18 Guilford 32
19A Cabarrus 9
19B
Montgomery,
Randolph
109
19C Rowan 8
19D Moore 5
20A
Anson,
Richmond,
1211
Stanly
20B Union 10
21 Forsyth 25
22A Alexander, Iredell 11
22B Davidson, Davie 11
23 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, 8
Yadkin
24 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, 7
Watauga, Yancey
25
Burke, Caldwell, Catawba
1918
26 Mecklenburg 58
27A
Gaston
1514
27B Cleveland, 11
Lincoln
28 Buncombe 14
29A McDowell, Rutherford 7
29B Henderson, Polk, Transylvania 8
30
Cherokee, Clay,
Graham,
1110
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
____________________________________________________________________________
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
County Min. Court
Camden 3
Chowan 3
Currituck 4
Dare 6
Gates 2
Pasquotank
54
Perquimans 3
Martin 4
Beaufort
5.055
Tyrrell 3
Hyde 3.5
Washington
43
Pitt 10.5 Farmville
Ayden
Craven
108
Havelock
Pamlico 3
Carteret
97
Sampson
76
Duplin
84
Jones 2
Onslow 11
New Hanover 11
Pender
4.83.8
Halifax
127
Roanoke
Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton 5.25
Bertie
53
Hertford
65
Nash 9 Rocky Mount
Edgecombe 7 Rocky Mount
Wilson 7
Wayne 9 Mount Olive
Greene 4
Lenoir 7 La Grange
Granville
76.75
Vance 6
Warren 3.5
Franklin 7
Person 4
Caswell
43
Wake 18.5 Apex,
Wendell,
Fuquay-
Varina,
Wake Forest
Harnett
108
Dunn
Johnston
1110
Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Lee
5.55
Cumberland 19
Bladen
54
Brunswick 9
Columbus
9.57.5
Tabor City
Durham 13
Alamance 12 Burlington
Orange
97
Chapel Hill
Chatham
64
Siler City
Scotland 5
Hoke
53
Robeson
1513
Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Rockingham
97
Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes 5
Surry 9 Mt. Airy
Guilford 24.4 High Point
Cabarrus 9 Kannapolis
Montgomery
54
Randolph
109
Liberty
Rowan 9
Stanly
65
Union 7
Anson
54
Richmond
65
Hamlet
Moore
6.55
Southern
Pines
Forsyth 15 Kernersville
Alexander 4
Davidson
108
Thomasville
Davie
43
Iredell 9 Mooresville
Alleghany 2
Ashe
43
Wilkes 6
Yadkin
43
Avery 4
Madison 4
Mitchell 4
Watauga
54
Yancey 3
Burke
6.755.6
Caldwell
76
Catawba 10 Hickory
Mecklenburg 26.50
Gaston 17
Cleveland
87
Lincoln 6
Buncombe 15
Henderson 6.5
McDowell
4.54
Polk 4
Rutherford
76
Transylvania 4
Cherokee 4
Clay 2
Graham 2
Haywood
6.756
Canton
Jackson
54
Macon 3.5
Swain
3.753"
SECTION 1.(d) Effective January 1, 2013, G.S. 7A-133(c), as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
____________________________________________________________________________ Additional
Magistrates Seats of
County Min._________________ Court
Camden 3
Chowan 3
Currituck
43
Dare
64
Gates 2
Pasquotank 4
Perquimans 3
Martin
43
Beaufort
54
Tyrrell 3
Hyde 3.5
Washington 3
Pitt 10.5 Farmville
Ayden
Craven 8 Havelock
Pamlico 3
Carteret
76
Sampson
65
Duplin 4
Jones 2
Onslow 11
New Hanover 11
Pender 3.8
Halifax 7 Roanoke
Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton
5.253
Bertie 3
Hertford
53
Nash 9 Rocky Mount
Edgecombe 7 Rocky Mount
Wilson 7
Wayne 9 Mount Olive
Greene
43
Lenoir 7 La Grange
Granville
6.755
Vance 6
Warren
3.53
Franklin
74
Person 4
Caswell 3
Wake 18.5 Apex,
Wendell,
Fuquay-
Varina,
Wake Forest
Harnett 8 Dunn
Johnston 10 Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Lee 5
Cumberland 19
Bladen
43
Brunswick
98
Columbus
7.55
Tabor City
Durham 13
Alamance 12 Burlington
Orange 7 Chapel Hill
Chatham 4 Siler City
Scotland 5
Hoke 3
Robeson
1312
Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Rockingham 7 Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes
53
Surry
96
Mt. Airy
Guilford 24.4 High Point
Cabarrus 9 Kannapolis
Montgomery
43
Randolph 9 Liberty
Rowan 9
Stanly 5
Union 7
Anson
43
Richmond 5 Hamlet
Moore 5 Southern
Pines
Forsyth 15 Kernersville
Alexander
43
Davidson 8 Thomasville
Davie 3
Iredell 9 Mooresville
Alleghany 2
Ashe 3
Wilkes 6
Yadkin 3
Avery
43
Madison
43
Mitchell
43
Watauga 4
Yancey 3
Burke 5.6
Caldwell 6
Catawba 10 Hickory
Mecklenburg 26.50
Gaston 17
Cleveland 7
Lincoln
65
Buncombe 15
Henderson 6.5
McDowell
43
Polk
43
Rutherford 6
Transylvania
43
Cherokee
43
Clay 2
Graham 2
Haywood
65
Canton
Jackson
43
Macon
3.53
Swain 3"
SECTION 1.(e) Subsection (d) of this section is effective January 1, 2013. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.