GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] commissioners."
SECTION 63. Section 5 of S.L. 2011-236 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 5. This act becomes effective October 1,
2011, and applies to agreements executed on or after that date. Agreements
executed prior to October 1, 2011, remain subject to the laws in effect at the
time the parties executed the agreement.agreement; differences in
wording between procedures authorized to establish agreements under the laws
repealed by this act and under the superseding laws enacted by this act clarify
the permitted procedures under the repealed laws."
C. SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES
SECTION 64. G.S. 18C-151(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Before a contract is awarded, the Director shall conduct a thorough background investigation of all of the following:
(1) The potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.
(2) Any parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.
(3) All shareholders with a five percent (5%) or more interest in the potential contractor or parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded. For purposes of this subdivision, "shareholders" means any natural person or those individuals with capabilities to make operating decisions for the potential contractor or parent or subsidiary corporation of the potential contractor to whom the contract is to be awarded.