GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Article 5, Section 7(a),Section 7(1), the Governor's Recommended
State Budget, together with the Budget Support Document, shall include
recommended expenditures of State funds from all Governmental and Proprietary
Funds, as those funds are described in G.S. 143C-1-3. Except where
provided otherwise by federal law, funds received from the federal government
become State funds when deposited in the State treasury and shall be classified
and accounted for in the Governor's budget recommendations no differently than
funds from other sources.
…."
SECTION 35. G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Applicability. -
Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties and county districts
that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any
provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The
remainder of this section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick,
Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan,
Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Forsyth,
Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Jackson, Madison, Martin, McDowell,
Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Northampton,
Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan,
Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance,
Washington, and Wilson Counties, to New Hanover County District U, to
Surry County District S, to Watauga County District U, to Wilkes County
District K, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of Averasboro in
Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."
SECTION 36. G.S. 159-175.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159-175.10. Additional requirements for review of city financing application; communications service.
The Commission shall apply additional requirements to an
application for financing by a city or a joint agency under Part 1 of Article