GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the
time required to attain privileges made available to inmates in the custody of
the State Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety which are dependent, in whole or in part, upon the passage of a specific
length of time in custody, including parole or post-release supervision
consideration by the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission. However,
nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an automatic award of
privileges by virtue of the passage of time."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 15A-821(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If a judge of a
court of general jurisdiction in any other state, which by its laws has made
provision for commanding a prisoner within that state to attend and testify in
this State, certifies under the seal of that court that there is a criminal
prosecution pending in the court or that a grand jury investigation has
commenced, and that a person confined in an institution under the control of
the State Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety of North Carolina, other than a person confined as criminally insane, is
a material witness in the prosecution or investigation and that his presence is
required for a specified number of days, upon presentment of the certificate to
a superior court judge in the superior court district or set of districts as
defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 where the person is confined, upon notice to the
Attorney General, the judge must fix a time and place for a hearing and order
the person having custody of the prisoner to produce him at the hearing."
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 66-58(b) reads as rewritten: