GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-88  is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)      Any vehicle weighing greater than the limits found in G.S. 20-118(b), as authorized by G.S. 20-118(c)(12), (c)(14), and (c)(15), must be registered for the maximum weight allowed for the vehicle configuration as listed in G.S. 20-118(b). A vehicle driven in violation of this subsection is subject to the axle group penalties set in G.S. 20-118(e). The penalties apply to the amount by which the vehicle's maximum gross weight as listed in G.S. 20-118(b) exceeds its declared weight."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-118(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).

(5)        The light-traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light-traffic road to either one of the two nearest highways that is not a light-traffic road. If that vehicle's point of origin is a non-light-traffic road and that road is blocked by light-traffic roads from all directions and is not contiguous with other non-light-traffic roads, then the road at point of origin is treated as a light-traffic road for purposes of this subdivision:

a.         Processed or unprocessed seafood transported from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.

b.         Meats Meats, live poultry, or agricultural crop products transported from a farm to a processing plant orfirst market.

c.         Forest products originating and transported from a farm or from woodlands to first market without interruption or delay for further packaging or processing after initiating transport.

d.         Livestock or live poultry transported from their point of origin to a processing plant or first market.

e.         Livestock by-products or poultry by-products transported from their point of origin to a rendering plant.

f.          Recyclable material transported from its point of origin to a scrap-processing facility for processing. As used in this subpart, the terms "recyclable material" and "processing" have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A-290(a).

g.