GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "transporting" as used herein shall include the actual hauling of said products and all unloaded travel in connection therewith."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-88  is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)      Any vehicle weighing greater than the limits found in G.S. 20-118(b), as authorized by G.S. 20-118(c)(12), (c)(14), and (c)(15), must be registered for the maximum weight allowed for the vehicle configuration as listed in G.S. 20-118(b). A vehicle driven in violation of this subsection is subject to the axle group penalties set in G.S. 20-118(e). The penalties apply to the amount by which the vehicle's maximum gross weight as listed in G.S. 20-118(b) exceeds its declared weight."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-118(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).