GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

SECTION 2.6.  G.S. 153A-155, as amended by Section 1.4 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-155.  Uniform provisions for local occupancy taxes.

(c)        Collection. - A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a local occupancy tax to the taxing county Department of Revenue on and after the effective date of the levy of the local occupancy tax. The local occupancy tax applies to the same gross receipts as the State sales tax on accommodations and is calculated in the same manner as that tax. A rental agent or a facilitator, as defined in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3), has the same responsibility and liability under the local occupancy tax as the rental agent or facilitator has under the State sales tax on accommodations.

If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the person offering the package may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business records kept in the ordinary course of business and calculate tax on the allocated price of the taxable accommodation.

A retailer must separately state the local occupancy tax. Local occupancy taxes paid to a retailer are held in trust for and on account of the taxing county.

The taxing county must design and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. A retailer who collects a local occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the retailer for State sales and use tax.

(d)        Administration. - The taxing county must administer a local occupancy tax it levies.