GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 153A-155 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-155.  Uniform provisions for room local occupancy taxes.

(a)        Scope. - This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room local occupancy taxes.

(b)        Levy. - A room local occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room local occupancy tax shall become becomes effective on the date specified in the resolution levying the tax. That date must be either January 1 or July 1,the first day of a calendar month, however, and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month and the date may not be earlier than 45 days after the date the resolution is adopted. Upon adoption of a resolution levying the tax, the governing board of the county must immediately deliver a certified copy of the resolution to the Secretary of Revenue.

(c)        Collection. - A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a room local occupancy tax to the taxing county on and after the effective date of the levy of the room local occupancy tax. The room local occupancy tax applies to the same gross receipts as the State sales tax on accommodations and is calculated in the same manner as that tax. A rental agent or a facilitator, as defined in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3), has the same responsibility and liability under the room local occupancy tax as the rental agent or facilitator has under the State sales tax on accommodations.

If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction provisions in G.S. 105-164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the person offering the package may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business records kept in the ordinary course of business and calculate tax on the allocated price of the taxable