GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE DRS85174-SV-6A  (03/03)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Accommodations and Occupancy Tax Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Hartsell.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to simplify the reporting and remittance requirements for sales tax on accommodations and local occupancy tax.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

part i.  simplify reporting and remittance requirements for small facilitators

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      A tax at the general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from the rental of an accommodation. The tax does not apply to a private residence or cottage that is rented for fewer than 15 days in a calendar year or to an accommodation rented to the same person for a period of 90 or more continuous days.

Gross receipts derived from the rental of an accommodation include the sales price of the rental of the accommodation. The sales price of the rental of an accommodation is determined as if the rental were a rental of tangible personal property. The sales price of the rental of an accommodation marketed by a facilitator includes charges designated as facilitation fees and any other charges necessary to complete the rental.

A person who provides an accommodation that is offered for rent is considered a retailer under this Article. A facilitator must report to the retailer with whom it has a contract the sales price a consumer pays to the facilitator for an accommodation rental marketed by the facilitator. A retailer must notify a facilitator when an accommodation rental marketed by the facilitator is completed and, within three business days of receiving the notice,  the time agreed upon by the retailer and the facilitator, the facilitator must send the retailer the portion of the sales price the facilitator owes the retailer and the tax due on the sales price. A facilitator that does not send the retailer the tax due on the sales price is liable for the amount of tax the facilitator fails to send. A facilitator is not liable for tax sent to a retailer but not remitted by the retailer to the Secretary. Tax payments received by a retailer from a facilitator are held in trust by the retailer for remittance to the Secretary. A retailer that receives a tax payment from a facilitator must remit the amount received to the Secretary. A retailer is not liable for tax due but not received from a facilitator.