GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary must, on a quarterly basis, distribute to the taxing districts the local occupancy tax paid by small facilitators. The Secretary may deduct and retain from the amount of local occupancy tax distributed the same percentage the Secretary deducts and retains from local sales and use tax as the cost of collection. To the extent this subsection conflicts with any provision of a local act, this subsection supersedes that provision."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Tax. - A tax levied or collected under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, the primary forest product assessment levied under Article 12 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, or an inspection tax levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term "tax" includes penalties and interest as well as the principal amount."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 160A-215, as amended by Section 1.3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-215.  Uniform provisions for local occupancy taxes.