GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The relief provided by this section is in addition to any other remedies a nurse may have  under State or federal law as a public employee.

(j)         In addition to the other requirements for eligibility for the protections established by this section, a nurse first must seek recourse through the applicable internal quality control process before securing these protections."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following:

(1)        File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following:

a.         Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

b.         Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter.

c.         Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

d.         G.S. 95-28.1.

e.         Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.

f.          G.S. 95-28.1A.

g.         Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

h.         Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

i.          G.S. 95-241.1."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to reports made on or after that date.