GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.7.(e)  G.S. 105-129.41(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Tax Election. - The credit allowed in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, or the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(f)  G.S. 105-129.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Reserved.

(2)        Development tier. - The classification assigned to an area pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.08.

(3)        Establishment. - Defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1904.46, as it existed on January 1, 2002.

(4)        North Carolina university research expenses. - Any amount the taxpayer paid or incurred to a research university for qualified research performed in this State or basic research performed in this State.

(5)        Period of measurement. - Defined in the Small Business Size Regulations of the federal Small Business Administration.

(6)        Qualified North Carolina research expenses. - Qualified research expenses, other than North Carolina university research expenses, for research performed in this State.

(7)        Receipts. - Defined in the Small Business Size Regulations of the federal Small Business Administration.

(8)        Related person. - Defined in G.S. 105-163.010.A person described in one of the relationships set forth in section 267(b) or 707(b) of the Code.

(9)        Research university. - An institution of higher education that meets one or both of the following conditions:

a.         It is classified as one of the following in the most recent edition of "A Classification of Institutions of Higher Education", the official report of The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching:

1.         Doctoral/Research Universities, Extensive or Intensive.

2.         Masters Colleges and Universities, I or II.