GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In 2016                                           1%."

SECTION 4.2.(b)  Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 4.2.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(2a)      That portion of a financial institution's interest expense that is allocable to interest income exempt from taxation under this Part. The allocable portion of the interest expense is the portion for which deduction would be disallowed pursuant to section 265(b) of the Code if the interest were earned on a tax-exempt obligation as defined in section 265(b) of the Code.

.…"

SECTION 4.2.(d)  G.S. 105-130.7A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.7A.  Royalty income and interest expense reporting option.options.

(a)        Purpose. - Royalty payments received for the use of intangible property in this State are income derived from doing business in this State. This section provides taxpayers with an option concerning the method by which these royalties and interest expense can be reported for taxation when the recipient and the payer are related members. As provided in this section, these royalty payments and interest expenses can be either (i) deducted by the payer and included in the income of the recipient, or (ii) added back to the income of the payer and excluded from the income of the recipient.

(b)        Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Component member. - Defined in section 1563(b) of the Code.

(1a)      Intangible property. - Copyrights, patents, and trademarks.

(1b)      Interest expense. - An amount directly or indirectly allowed as a deduction under section 163 of the Code.

(2)        North Carolina royalty. - An amount charged that is for, related to, or in connection with the use in this State of intangible property. The term includes royalty and technical fees, licensing fees, and other similar charges.

(3)        Own. - To own directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively. The attribution rules of section 318 of the Code apply in determining ownership under this section.

(4)        Related entity. - Any of the following:

a.         A stockholder who is an individual, or a member of the stockholder's family enumerated in section 318 of the Code, if the stockholder and the members of the stockholder's family own in the aggregate at least eighty percent (80%) of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock.

b.         A stockholder, or a stockholder's partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or corporation, if the stockholder and the stockholder's partnerships, limited liability companies, estates, trusts, and corporations own in the aggregate at least fifty percent (50%) of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock.

c.