GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sales price and the cost price of motor fuel to be used in determining the amount to deduct is the average of the wholesale prices used under G.S. 105-449.80 to determine the excise tax rates in effect for the two six-month periods of the year for which the refund is claimed."

SECTION 3.6.(h)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2013, and applies to sales occurring on or after that date.  Subsections (f) and (g) of this section apply to a claim for refund of taxes paid on motor fuel on or after October 1, 2013.

 

3.7            conforming changes

SECTION 3.7.(a)  G.S. 105-164.9 is repealed.

SECTION 3.7.(b)  G.S. 105-164.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.10.  Retail bracket system.

For the convenience of the retailer in collecting the tax due under this Article, the Secretary shall must prescribe tables that compute the tax due on sales by rounding off the amount of tax due to the nearest whole cent. The Secretary shall must issue a separate table for each rate of tax that may apply to a sale, including the general rate established in G.S. 105-164.4, preferential rates, and combined State and local rates. Use of the tables prescribed by the Secretary does not relieve a retailer of liability for the applicable rate of tax due on the gross receipts or net taxable sales of the retailer."