GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall must issue a separate table for each rate of tax that may apply to a sale, including the general rate established in G.S. 105-164.4, preferential rates, and combined State and local rates. Use of the tables prescribed by the Secretary does not relieve a retailer of liability for the applicable rate of tax due on the gross receipts or net taxable sales of the retailer."

SECTION 3.7.(c)  G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Amount. - The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) G.S. 105-164.4 on telecommunications service and ancillary service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the following percentages of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter:

(1)        Eighteen and seventy one hundredths percent (18.70%)  Twenty and seven-tenths percent (20.7%) minus two million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948), must be distributed to cities in accordance with this section. The deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-20, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the "freeze deduction."

(2)        Seven and seven tenths percent (7.7%) Eight and five-tenths percent (8.5%) must be distributed to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."

SECTION 3.7.(d)  G.S. 105-164.44I(a) reads as rewritten: