GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-151                                             G.S. 105-153.8

G.S. 105-152                                             G.S. 105-153.7

G.S. 105-151.11                                        G.S. 105-153.10

G.S. 105-151.29                                        G.S. 105-153.12

G.S. 105-151.31                                        G.S. 105-153.9

SECTION 2.2.(b)  The following statutes are repealed:

G.S. 105-134.2

G.S. 105-134.3

G.S. 105-134.4

G.S. 105-134.6

G.S. 105-134.7

G.S. 105-134.8

G.S. 105-151.1

G.S. 105-151.12

G.S. 105-151.13

G.S. 105-151.14

G.S. 105-151.18

G.S. 105-151.20

G.S. 105-151.21

G.S. 105-151.24

G.S. 105-151.25

G.S. 105-151.26

G.S. 105-151.28

G.S. 105-151.32

SECTION 2.2.(c)  G.S. 105-134.1, recodified by this act as G.S. 105-153.3, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-153.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(1)        Adjusted gross income. - Defined in section 62 of the Code.

(1a)      Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(2)        Department. - The Department of Revenue.Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(3)        Educational institution. - An educational institution that normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on.

(4)        Fiscal year. - Defined in section 441(e) of the Code.

(5)        Gross income. - Defined in section 61 of the Code.

(6)        Head of household. - Defined in section 2(b) of the Code.

(7)        Individual. - A human being.