GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-89.1                      Motorcycle dealers.

G.S. 105-90                         Emigrant and employment agents.

G.S. 105-102.5                    General business license.

 

(b)        Telecommunications Restriction. - A county may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a company taxed under G.S. 105-164.4(a) (4c).A county may not levy a privilege license tax on a trade, occupation, profession, business, or franchise carried on within the county unless a statute or an act of the General Assembly authorizes the county to do so."

SECTION 5.3.(b)  G.S. 160A-211 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-211.  Privilege No general authority for privilege license taxes.

(a)        Authority. - Except as otherwise provided by law, a city shall have power to levy privilege license taxes on all trades, occupations, professions, businesses, and franchises carried on within the city. A city may levy privilege license taxes on the businesses that were formerly taxed by the State under the following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes only to the extent the sections authorized cities to tax the businesses before the sections were repealed:

G.S. 105-36                         Amusements - Manufacturing, selling, leasing, or distributing moving picture films.

G.S. 105-36.1                      Amusements - Outdoor theatres.

G.S. 105-37                         Amusements - Moving pictures - Admission.

G.S. 105-42                         Private detectives and investigators.

G.S. 105-45                         Collecting agencies.

G.S. 105-46                         Undertakers and retail dealers in coffins.

G.S. 105-50                         Pawnbrokers.

G.S. 105-51.1                      Alarm systems.

G.S. 105-53                         Peddlers, itinerant merchants, and specialty market operators.

G.S. 105-54                         Contractors and construction companies.

G.S. 105-55                         Installing elevators and automatic sprinkler systems.

G.S. 105-61                         Hotels, motels, tourist courts and tourist homes.

G.S. 105-62                         Restaurants.

G.S. 105-65                         Music machines.

G.S. 105-65.1                      Merchandising dispensers and weighing machines.

G.S. 105-66.1                      Electronic video games.

G.S. 105-74                         Pressing clubs, dry cleaning plants, and hat blockers.

G.S. 105-77                         Tobacco warehouses.

G.S. 105-80                         Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.

G.S. 105-85                         Laundries.

G.S. 105-86                         Outdoor advertising.

G.S. 105-89                         Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers, and service stations.

G.S. 105-89.1                      Motorcycle dealers.

G.S. 105-90                         Emigrant and employment agents.

G.S. 105-91                         Plumbers, heating contractors, and electricians.

G.S. 105-97                         Manufacturers of ice cream.

G.S. 105-98                         Branch or chain stores.

G.S. 105-99                         Wholesale distributors of motor fuels.

G.S. 105-102.1                    Certain cooperative associations.