GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer must meet the standard at the time the taxpayer claims the credit.

(4)        Employee safety and health. - The employee safety and health standard set in G.S. 143B-437.010A applies to a taxpayer who claims a credit under this Article. A taxpayer must meet the standard at the time the taxpayer claims the credit.

(b)        Sunset. - This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 4.7.(h)  G.S. 105-129.96(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Taxes Credited. - The credit provided in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. The credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is applied. Any unused portion of a credit may be carried forward for the succeeding 10 years. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(i)  G.S. 105-130.6A(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Limitation on Credits. - The credits provided in this section are allowed against the tax levied in this Part and the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter.