GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)      Wages. - The term has the same meaning as in section 3401 of the Code except it does not include either of the following:

a.         The amount of severance wages paid to an employee during the taxable year that is exempt from State income tax for that taxable year under G.S. 105-134.6(b)(11).

b.         The the amount an employer pays an employee as reimbursement for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred by the employee on behalf of the employer and in the furtherance of the business of the employer.

…."

SECTION 2.5.(b)  G.S. 105-163.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.22.  Reciprocity.

The Secretary may, with the approval of the Attorney General, enter into agreements with the taxing authorities of states having income tax withholding statutes with such agreements to govern the amounts to be withheld from the wages and salaries of residents of such other state or states under the provisions of this Article when such other state or states grant similar treatment to the residents of this State. Such agreements may provide for recognition of the anticipated tax credits allowed under the provisions of G.S. 105-151 G.S. 105-153.8 in determining the amounts to be withheld."

SECTION 2.5.(c)  This act becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.

 

2.6            other conforming changes

SECTION 2.6.(a)  G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten: