GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Levy a privilege license tax on an entity that is subject to regulation and license under this section.

This section does not impair the county's power to levy privilege license taxes on occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and other activities pursuant to G.S. 153A-152."

SECTION 5.4.(b)  The catch line to G.S. 153A-156 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-156.  Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals.Motor vehicle gross receipts tax in lieu of property tax."

SECTION 5.4.(c)  G.S. 153A-156(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       As a substitute for and in replacement of the ad valorem tax, which is excluded by G.S. 105-275(42), a A county may levy a gross receipts tax on the gross receipts from the short-term lease or rental of vehicles at retail to the general public. The tax rate shall not exceed one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the gross receipts from such the short-term leases or rentals. Motor vehicles subject to this tax are exempt from property tax under G.S. 105-275, and this tax provides an alternative to the property tax on the motor vehicles."

SECTION 5.4.(d)  G.S. 160A-194 reads as rewritten: