GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, the term "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95-127. The Commissioner of Labor must notify the Department of Commerce and the Department of Revenue annually of every person that has had these citations become final orders within the past three years."

SECTION 4.7.(p)  G.S. 143B-437.01(a) and (a1) read as rewritten:

"(a)       Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(1)        The funds shall be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity.

(1a)      The funds shall be used for projects located in economically distressed counties except that the Secretary of Commerce may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide emergency economic development assistance in any county that is documented to be experiencing a major economic dislocation.

(2)        The funds shall be used by the city and county governments for projects that will directly result in the creation of new jobs. The funds shall be expended at a maximum rate of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per new job created up to a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per project.