GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such agreements may provide for recognition of the anticipated tax credits allowed under the provisions of G.S. 105-151 G.S. 105-153.8 in determining the amounts to be withheld."

SECTION 2.5.(c)  This act becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.

 

2.6            other conforming changes

SECTION 2.6.(a)  G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(34)      To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under G.S. 105-130.47 or G.S. 105-151.29 G.S. 105-153.12 with the North Carolina Film Office of the Department of Commerce and with the regional film commissions.