GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. The credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is applied. Any unused portion of a credit may be carried forward for the succeeding 10 years. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(i)  G.S. 105-130.6A(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Limitation on Credits. - The credits provided in this section are allowed against the tax levied in this Part and the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter. A taxpayer may claim a credit against only one of the taxes against which it is allowed. Each taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be taken when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. All installments and carryforwards of the credit must be taken against the same tax.

In order for a member of an affiliated group to take a credit, each member of the affiliated group that is required to file a return under this Part or under Article 3 of this Chapter must attach a schedule to its return that shows for every member of the group the amount of the credit taken by it, the tax against which it is taken, and the amount of the resulting tax. In addition, each member must provide any other documentation required by the Secretary.

A credit allowed in this section may not exceed the amount of tax against which it is taken for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward to succeeding taxable years."

SECTION 4.7.(j)  G.S. 105-130.9(4) is repealed.

SECTION 4.7.(k)  G.S. 105-230 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-230.  Charter suspended for failure to report.Suspension of business entity's right to do business for noncompliance.

(a)        Suspension.