GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-20, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the "freeze deduction."

(2)        Eight and five-tenths percent (8.5%) Ten percent (10%) must be distributed to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."

SECTION 3.7.(f)  G.S. 105-164.44I(a), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4 on telecommunications service and video programming service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the sum of the revenue listed in this subsection. The Secretary must distribute two million dollars ($2,000,000) of this amount in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and the remainder in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:

(1)        The amount specified in G.S. 105-164.44F(a)(2).

(2)        Twenty-six and one-tenths percent (26.1%) Thirty and eight-tenths percent (30.8%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on video programming, other than on direct-to-home satellite service.

(3)        Forty-one and one-tenths percent (41.1%) Forty-eight and four-tenths percent (48.4%) of the net proceeds of the of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on direct-to-home satellite service."

SECTION 3.7.(g)  Subsections (c) and (d) of this section become effective October 1, 2013, and apply to distributions for months beginning on or after that date.