GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax rate set in G.S. 105-153.6(a)(3) applies to the income taxable under this Part. The tax computed under the provisions of this Part shall must be paid by the fiduciary responsible for administering the estate or trust."

SECTION 2.4.(b)  G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:

(1)        G.S. 105-151.G.S. 105-153.8. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.

(2)        G.S. 105-151.11. G.S. 105-153.10. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.

(3)        G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.

(4)        G.S. 105-151.24. G.S. 105-153.11(a). Credit for children.

(5)        G.S. 105-151.26. G.S. 105-153.11(b). Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.contributions.

(6)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004-170, s. 17, effective August 2, 2004.

(7)        G.S. 105-151.28. Credit for long-term care insurance.

(8)        G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells.

(9)        G.S. 105-151.31. G.S. 105-153.9. Earned income tax credit.

(10)      G.S. 105-151.32. Credit for adoption expenses.

(11)      G.S. 105-153.11(c). Credit for home mortgage interest.

(12)      G.S. 105-153.11(d).