GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         A business that makes loans and takes as security for repayment of the loans an assignment of wages or any other type of security.

2.         A check cashing business regulated under Article 22 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.

3.         A pawnbroker business regulated under Chapter 91A of the General Statutes.

4.         A collection agency, as defined in G.S. 58-70-15."

SECTION 4.5.(g)  G.S. 105-130.6A(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definitions. - The provisions of G.S. 105-130.6 govern the determination of whether a corporation is a subsidiary or an affiliate of another corporation. In addition, the following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Bank holding company. - A holding company with an affiliate that is subject to the privilege tax on banks levied in G.S. 105-102.3.engaged in the business of banking.

…."

SECTION 4.5.(h)  G.S. 16A-211(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Prohibition. - A city may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a person engaged in any of the businesses listed in this subsection.