GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        A single member limited liability company that is disregarded for federal income tax purposes if the single member is a corporation and the disregarded limited liability company's net worth and property is included in that of its single member.

(4)        A real estate mortgage investment conduit, as defined in section 860D of the Code."

SECTION 4.3.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

 

4.4            eliminate ineffective business tax credits

SECTION 4.4.(a)  G.S. 105-129.16H is repealed.

SECTION 4.4.(b)  G.S. 105-129.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.39. Sunset.

This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses incurred on or after January 1, 2014.2013."

SECTION 4.4.(c)  G.S. 105-129.75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.75. Sunset.

This Article expires January 1, 2014, 2013, for rehabilitation projects for which an application for an eligibility certification is submitted on or after that date."

SECTION 4.4.(d)  The following statutes are repealed:

G.S. 105-130.22

G.S. 105-130.34

G.S. 105-130.36

G.S. 105-130.37

G.S. 105-130.44.

SECTION 4.4.(e)  G.S. 105-130.41(d) reads as rewritten: