GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.3.(b)  G.S. 105-131.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-131.5.  Part-year resident shareholder.

If a shareholder of an S Corporation is both a resident and nonresident of this State during any taxable period, the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to the State and income not attributable to the State for the taxable period shall be further prorated between the shareholder's periods of residence and nonresidence, in accordance with the number of days in each period, as provided in G.S. 105-134.5.G.S. 105-153.4."

SECTION 2.3.(c)  G.S. 105-131.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       An S Corporation shall must file with the Department, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, the agreement of each nonresident shareholder of the corporation (i) to file a return and make timely payment of all taxes imposed by this State on the shareholder with respect to the income of the S Corporation, and (ii) to be subject to personal jurisdiction in this State for purposes of the collection of any unpaid income tax, together with related interest and penalties, owed by the nonresident shareholder. If the corporation fails to timely file an agreement required by this subsection on behalf of any of its nonresident shareholders, then the corporation shall must at the time specified in subsection (d) of this section pay to the Department on behalf of each nonresident shareholder with respect to whom an agreement has not been timely filed an estimated amount of the tax due the State. The estimated amount of tax due the State shall be is computed at the rates levied in G.S. 105-134.2(a)(3) G.S. 105-153.6(a)(3) on the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to the State reflected on the corporation's return for the taxable period. An S Corporation may recover a payment made pursuant to the preceding sentence from the shareholder on whose behalf the payment was made."

SECTION 2.3.(d)  G.S. 105-131.8(a) reads as rewritten: