GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         Doctoral/Research Universities, Extensive or Intensive.

2.         Masters Colleges and Universities, I or II.

3.         Baccalaureate Colleges, Liberal Arts or General.

b.         It is a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

(10)      Small business. - A business whose annual receipts, combined with the annual receipts of all related persons, for the applicable period of measurement did not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000)."

SECTION 4.7.(g)  G.S. 105-129.51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.51.  Administration; Additional eligibility requirements and sunset.

(a)        Requirements. - A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), and (f) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, and safety and health programs, respectively.following standards:

(1)        Wage. - For research performed at an establishment in a development tier two or development tier three area, the taxpayer must meet the general wage standard or, if applicable, the zone wage standard published by the Secretary of Commerce under G.S. 143B-437.010A. For research performed at an establishment in a development tier one area, no wage standard applies.

(2)        Health insurance. - The health insurance standard set in G.S. 143B-437.010A applies to all the jobs at an establishment for which a credit or a carryforward of a credit is claimed under this Article. If a taxpayer qualifies for a credit under this Article and then fails to meet the health insurance standard during a taxable year, the credit expires, and the taxpayer may not take any remaining carryforwards of the credit.

(3)        Environmental impact. - The environmental standard set in G.S. 143B-437.010A applies to a taxpayer who claims a credit under this Article. A taxpayer must meet the standard at the time the taxpayer claims the credit.

(4)        Employee safety and health. - The employee safety and health standard set in G.S. 143B-437.010A applies to a taxpayer who claims a credit under this Article. A taxpayer must meet the standard at the time the taxpayer claims the credit.

(b)        Sunset. - This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 4.7.(h)  G.S. 105-129.96(b) reads as rewritten: