GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (60)      Tangible personal property services described in G.S. 105-164.4(b)(2) provided for an item that is exempt from tax under this Article, other than an item exempt from tax under G.S. 105-164.13(32).

(61)      A property maintenance service described in G.S. 105-164.4(a)(10) that is provided for any of the following:

a.         A newly constructed building or other structure.

b.         A right-of-way or utility easement.

(62)      A service provided by a self-employed individual who is 17 years of age or younger."

SECTION 3.3.(e)  G.S. 105-237.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Authority. - The Secretary may compromise a taxpayer's liability for a tax that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 when the Secretary determines that the compromise is in the best interest of the State and makes one or more of the following findings:

(1)        There is a reasonable doubt as to the amount of the liability of the taxpayer under the law and the facts.

(2)        The taxpayer is insolvent and the Secretary probably could not otherwise collect an amount equal to or in excess of the amount offered in compromise. A taxpayer is considered insolvent only in one of the following circumstances:

a.         It is plain and indisputable that the taxpayer is clearly insolvent and will remain so in the reasonable future.

b.         The taxpayer has been determined to be insolvent in a judicial proceeding.

(3)        Collection of a greater amount than that offered in compromise is improbable, and the funds or a substantial portion of the funds offered in the settlement come from sources from which the Secretary could not otherwise collect.

(4)        A federal tax assessment arising out of the same facts has been compromised with the federal government on the same or a similar basis as that proposed to the State and the Secretary could probably not collect an amount equal to or in excess of that offered in compromise.

(5)        Collection of a greater amount than that offered in compromise would produce an unjust result under the circumstances.

(6)        The taxpayer is a retailer or a consumer under Article 5 of this Chapter, the assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the consumer failed to pay on an item that first became taxable under that Article on or after October 1, 2013, and the retailer or consumer made a good faith effort to comply with the sales and use tax laws."

SECTION 3.3.(f)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2013, and applies to sales occurring on or after that date.

 

3.4            include amusements subject to privilege tax and other entertainment