GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit is six percent (6%) of the amount deductible under section 213 of the Code.

(e)        Limitations. - A credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. A nonresident or part-year resident who claims a credit allowed by this section must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-153.5(b) or (c), as appropriate.

SECTION 2.2.(i)  G.S. 105-154(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. - If a business conducted in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more nonresident members, the manager of the business shall must report the earnings of the business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident owner or partner, and any other information required by the Secretary. The manager of the business shall must pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income computed at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105-134.2(a)(3). G.S. 105-153.6(a)(3). The business may deduct the payment for each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or partner's distributive share of the profits of the business in this State. If the nonresident partner is not an individual and the partner has executed an affirmation that the partner will pay the tax with its corporate, partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, the manager of the business is not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case, the manager shall must include a copy of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection."

SECTION 2.2.(j)  G.S. 105-159 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-159.  Federal corrections.