GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The estimated amount of tax due the State shall be is computed at the rates levied in G.S. 105-134.2(a)(3) G.S. 105-153.6(a)(3) on the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to the State reflected on the corporation's return for the taxable period. An S Corporation may recover a payment made pursuant to the preceding sentence from the shareholder on whose behalf the payment was made."

SECTION 2.3.(d)  G.S. 105-131.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       For purposes of G.S. 105-151 G.S. 105-153.8 and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident shareholder is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of any net income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state that does not measure the income of S Corporation shareholders by the income of the S Corporation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means any tax imposed on or measured by a corporation's net income."

SECTION 2.3.(e)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.

 

2.4            Estate tax conforming changes

SECTION 2.4.(a)  G.S. 105-160.2 reads as rewritten: