GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest does not apply to the amount of taxes offset by this credit. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236.

(f)         Sunset. - This section expires for sales occurring on or after July 1, 2015."

SECTION 3.6.(e)  Article 5F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and G.S. 105-164.13(5a) are repealed.

SECTION 3.6.(f)  G.S. 105-449.106(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Special Mobile Equipment. - A person who purchases and uses motor fuel to operate special mobile equipment off-highway may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less the amount of sales and use tax or privilege tax due on the fuel under this Chapter, as determined in accordance with G.S. 105-449.107(c). An application for a refund must be made in accordance with this Part."

SECTION 3.6.(g)  G.S. 105-449.107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.107.  Annual refunds for off-highway use and use by certain vehicles with power attachments.