GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)(11)  "Person" shall include any person, Person. - An individual, a firm, a partnership, association or corporation. an association, a limited liability company, a corporation, or another group acting as a unit."

SECTION 4.5.(d)  G.S. 53-172(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under this Article within any office, suite, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or transacted. The business of making loans includes acting as an installment paper dealer and collecting a loan made by a government regulated lender.

Installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83, and the collection by a licensee of loans legally made in North Carolina, or another state by another government regulated lender or lending agency, shall not be considered as being any other business within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 4.5.(e)  G.S. 53-191 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-191.  Businesses exempted.