GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.6.(j)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2014. Subsection (f) of this section applies to returns due on or after April 15, 2014, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. The remaining sections apply to annual reports due on or after January 1, 2014.

 

4.7            Conforming Changes

SECTION 4.7.(a)  G.S. 105-116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-116.  Franchise or privilege Privilege tax on electric power, water, and sewerage companies.

(a)        Tax. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on the following:

(1)        An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power.

(2),       (2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-22, s. 2, effective July 1, 1999.

(3)        A water company engaged in owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(4)        A public sewerage company engaged in owning or operating a public sewerage system.

(a1)      Rate. - The tax on an electric power company is three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power. The tax on a water company is four percent (4%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. The tax on a public sewerage company is six percent (6%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a public sewerage company. A company's taxable gross receipts are its gross receipts from business inside the State less the amount of gross receipts from sales reported under subdivision (b)(2). A company that engages in more than one business taxed under this section shall pay tax on each business.

(b)        Report and Payment. - The tax imposed by this section is payable quarterly or monthly as specified in this subsection. A return is due quarterly.

A water company or public sewerage company must pay tax quarterly when filing a return. An electric power company must pay tax in accordance with the schedule and requirements that apply to payments of sales and use tax under G.S. 105-164.16 and must file a return quarterly.

A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month that follows the quarter covered by the return. A taxpayer must submit a return on a form provided by the Secretary.