GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(d)  G.S. 105-129.27(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Taxes Credited. - The credit provided in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter and the income tax levied in Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter. Any other nonrefundable credits allowed the owner are subtracted before the credit allowed by this section."

SECTION 4.7.(e)  G.S. 105-129.41(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Tax Election. - The credit allowed in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, or the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(f)  G.S. 105-129.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Reserved.