GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Fifty-five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State of each such corporation plus the total appraised value of intangible property returned for taxation of intangible personal property as computed under G.S. 105-122(d); or

b.         The total actual investment in tangible property in this State of such corporation as computed under G.S. 105-122(d).

…."

SECTION 4.7.(c)  G.S. 105-129.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax Election. - The credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.16A is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, or the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. All other credits allowed in this Article are allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(d)  G.S. 105-129.27(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Taxes Credited. - The credit provided in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter and the income tax levied in Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter.