GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such records are not kept separately the tax shall be paid as a retailer on the gross sales of business and the exemptions and exclusions provided by this Article shall not be allowed. The tax levied in this section is in addition to all other taxes whether levied in the form of excise, license or privilege or other taxes.

(c)        Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29."

SECTION 3.2.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax Imposed. - A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales of tangible personal property, digital property, and services. The general rate of tax is four percent (4%). three and one-half percent (3.5%). The general rate applies to a taxable item unless the item is subject to tax at the combined rate of tax or to a rate of tax that differs from both the general rate and the combined rate.