GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.2.(g)  G.S. 115C-546.1 is repealed.

SECTION 5.2.(h)  Subsections (a) through (c) of this section become effective October 1, 2013. Subsection (a) of this section applies to sales occurring on or after that date, and subsections (b) and (c) of this section apply to distributions for months beginning on or after that date. Subsections (d) through (g) of this section become effective July 1, 2014. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

5.3            Impose only one privilege tax on businesses by eliminating local privilege license taxes

SECTION 5.3.(a)  G.S. 153A-152 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-152.  Privilege No general authority for privilege license taxes.

(a)        Authority. - A county may levy privilege license taxes on trades, occupations, professions, businesses, and franchises to the extent authorized by Article 2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and any other acts of the General Assembly. A county may levy privilege license taxes to the extent formerly authorized by the following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes before they were repealed:

 

G.S. 105-50                         Pawnbrokers.

G.S. 105-53                         Peddlers, itinerant merchants, and specialty market operators.

G.S. 105-55                         Installing elevators and automatic sprinkler systems.

G.S. 105-58                         Fortune tellers, palmists, etc.

G.S. 105-65                         Music machines.

G.S. 105-66.1                      Electronic video games.

G.S. 105-80                         Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.

G.S. 105-89                         Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers and service stations.

G.S. 105-89.1                      Motorcycle dealers.

G.S. 105-90                         Emigrant and employment agents.

G.S. 105-102.5                    General business license.

 

(b)        Telecommunications Restriction. - A county may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a company taxed under G.S. 105-164.4(a) (4c).A county may not levy a privilege license tax on a trade, occupation, profession, business, or franchise carried on within the county unless a statute or an act of the General Assembly authorizes the county to do so."

SECTION 5.3.(b)  G.S. 160A-211 reads as rewritten: