GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Examine or license a person holding a license issued by an occupational licensing board of this State as to the profession or trade that he the person has been licensed to practice or pursue by the State.

(2)        Levy a privilege license tax on an entity that is subject to regulation and license under this section."

SECTION 5.4.(e)  The catch line to G.S. 160A-215.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-215.1.  Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals.Motor vehicle gross receipts tax in lieu of property tax."

SECTION 5.4.(f)  G.S. 160A-215.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       As a substitute for and in replacement of the ad valorem tax, which is excluded by G.S. 105-275(42), a A city may levy a gross receipts tax on the gross receipts from the short-term lease or rental of vehicles at retail to the general public. The tax rate shall not exceed one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the gross receipts from such the short-term leases or rentals. This tax on gross receipts is in addition to the privilege taxes authorized by G.S. 160A-211.Motor vehicles subject to this tax are exempt from property tax under G.S. 105-275, and this tax provides an alternative to the property tax on the motor vehicles."