GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:

(1)        The amount specified in G.S. 105-164.44F(a)(2).

(2)        Twenty three and six tenths percent (23.6%)  Twenty-six and one-tenths percent (26.1%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on video programming, other than on direct-to-home satellite service.

(3)        Thirty-seven and one tenths percent (37.1%)  Forty-one and one-tenths percent (41.1%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on direct-to-home satellite service."

SECTION 3.7.(e)  G.S. 105-164.44F(a), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Amount. - The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4 on telecommunications service and ancillary service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the following percentages of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter:

(1)        Twenty and seven-tenths percent (20.7%) Twenty-four and four-tenths percent (24.4%) minus two million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948), must be distributed to cities in accordance with this section. The deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-20, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the "freeze deduction."

(2)        Eight and five-tenths percent (8.5%) Ten percent (10%) must be distributed to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."

SECTION 3.7.(f)  G.S. 105-164.44I(a), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten: