GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The indexed rate brackets determined under this subsection apply in lieu of the rate brackets set out in subsection (a) of this section. The Secretary must publish the rate brackets set under this subsection.

(c)        Withholding Tables. - The Secretary may provide tables that compute the amount of tax due for a taxable year under this Part. The tables do not apply to an individual who files a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months due to a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust."

SECTION 2.2.(f)  G.S. 105-152 and G.S. 105-151, recodified by this act as G.S. 105-153.7 and G.S. 105-153.8, read as rewritten:

"§ 105-153.7.  Income tax returns.

(a)        Who Must File. - The following individuals shall must file with the Secretary an income tax return under affirmation:

(1)        Every resident required to file an income tax return for the taxable year under the Code and every whose North Carolina taxable income exceeds the amount subject to the zero tax rate under G.S. 105-153.6.

(1a)      Every nonresident individual who (i) derived meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Receives during the taxable year gross income that is derived from North Carolina sources during the taxable year and is attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State or State, is derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State and (ii) is State, or is derived from gambling activities in this State.

b.         Is required to file an income tax return for the taxable year under the Code.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 1.

(3)        Any individual whom the Secretary believes to be liable for a tax under this Part, when so notified by the Secretary and requested to file a return.

(b)        Taxpayer Deceased or Unable to Make Return. - If the a taxpayer is unable to file the an income tax return, the return shall be filed by a duly authorized agent of the taxpayer or by a guardian or other person charged with the care of the person or property of the taxpayer. taxpayer must file the return. If an individual who was required to file an income tax return for the taxable year while living has died before making the return, the administrator or executor of the estate shall must file the return in the decedent's name and behalf, and the tax shall be levied upon and collected from is payable by the estate.

(c)        Information Required With Return. - The income tax return shall must show the taxable income and adjustments adjusted gross income and modifications required by this Part Part, and any other information the Secretary requires.