GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Eliminates the franchise tax and substitutes a business privilege tax on all forms of limited liability business entities, thereby eliminating inequities among types of businesses.

(3)        Eliminates various tax credits and deductions, thereby broadening the base and enabling the reduction of the rate for all business taxpayers.

(4)        Eliminates various report filing fees, thereby decreasing the regulatory costs imposed on business.

 

4.2            phase out corporate income tax

SECTION 4.2.(a)  G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:

Income Years Beginning                 Tax

In 1997                                           7.5%

In 1998                                           7.25%

In 1999                                           7%

After 1999                                      6.9%.