GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All other credits allowed in this Article are allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 4.7.(d)  G.S. 105-129.27(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Taxes Credited. - The credit provided in this section is allowed against the franchise privilege tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter and the income tax levied in Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter. Any other nonrefundable credits allowed the owner are subtracted before the credit allowed by this section."

SECTION 4.7.(e)  G.S. 105-129.41(a1) reads as rewritten: