GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The business of making loans includes acting as an installment paper dealer and collecting a loan made by a government regulated lender.

Installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83, and the collection by a licensee of loans legally made in North Carolina, or another state by another government regulated lender or lending agency, shall not be considered as being any other business within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 4.5.(e)  G.S. 53-191 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-191.  Businesses exempted.

Nothing in this This Article shall be construed to does not apply to any person, firm or corporation person doing business under the authority of any law of this State or of the United States relating to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, cooperative credit unions, agricultural credit corporations or associations organized under the laws of North Carolina, production credit associations organized under the act of Congress known as the federal Farm Credit Act of 1933, pawnbrokers lending or advancing money on specific articles of personal property, industrial banks, the business of negotiating businesses that negotiate or solicit loans on real estate as defined in G.S. 105-41, agent for another for compensation, nor to or installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83 other than persons, firms and corporations other than persons engaged in the business of accepting fees for endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans."

SECTION 4.5.(f)  G.S. 95-47.2(d)(3)c. reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon the receipt of an application for a license the Commissioner: