GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As a part of this program, the Department shall exercise its powers to protect real property and interests in real property: property donated for tax credit under G.S. 105-130.34 or G.S. 105-151.12; conserved with the use of other financial incentives; or, conserved through nonregulatory programs. conservation or conserved by other means. The Department shall call upon the Attorney General for legal assistance in developing and implementing the program."

SECTION 2.6.(h)  G.S. 113A-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-232.  Conservation Grant Fund.

(a)        Fund Created. - The Conservation Grant Fund is created within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. The Fund shall be administered by the Department. The purpose of the Fund is to stimulate the use of conservation easements and conservation tax credits, easements, to improve the capacity of private nonprofit land trust organizations to successfully accomplish conservation projects, to better equip real estate related professionals to pursue opportunities for conservation, to increase landowner participation in land and water conservation, and to provide an opportunity to leverage private and other public monies for conservation easements.

(b)        Fund Sources. - The Conservation Grant Fund shall consist of any monies appropriated to it by the General Assembly and any monies received from public or private sources. Unexpended monies in the Fund that were appropriated from the General Fund by the General Assembly shall revert at the end of the fiscal year unless the General Assembly otherwise provides. Unexpended monies in the Fund from other sources shall not revert and shall remain available for expenditure in accordance with this Article.

(c)        Property Eligibility. - In order for real property or an interest in real property to be the subject of a grant under this Article, the real property or interest in real property must meet all of the following conditions:

(1)        possess Possess or have a high potential to possess ecological value, must be value.