GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 147-12(a)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)    To negotiate and enter into Class III Tribal-State gaming compacts, and amendments thereto, on behalf of the State consistent with State law and the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100-497, as necessary to allow a federally recognized Indian tribe to operate gaming activities in this State as permitted under federal law. The Governor shall report any gaming compact, or amendment thereto, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.Immediately following completion of negotiations and execution of a compact, the Governor shall submit a copy of the executed Tribal-State compact to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Secretary of State. To be effective, the compact must be ratified by both houses of the legislature by a majority vote of the members present.