GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Option fee. - Any payment, however denominated, made by the option purchaser to the option seller that constitutes the price the option purchaser pays for the right to buy the property at a specified price in the future. No option fee in an amount less than or equal to five percent (5%) of the total purchase price shall constitute equity and such payment shall not in and of itself create an equity of redemption.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 47G-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47G-7.  Remedies.

A violation of any provision of this Chapter constitutes an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. An option purchaser may bring an action for the recovery of damages, to void a transaction executed in violation of this Chapter, as well as for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this Chapter. The rights and remedies provided herein are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law or equity. equity, including G.S. 75-1.1. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to subject an individual homeowner selling his or her primary residence directly to an option purchaser to liability under G.S. 75-1.1."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 47H-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47H-8.  Remedies.