GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not mislead the voter or unduly advertise the candidacy. In the case of
candidates for presidential elector, the official ballot shall not contain the
names of the candidates for elector but instead shall contain the nominees for
President and Vice President which the candidates for elector represent. The
State Board of Elections shall establish a review procedure that local boards
of elections shall follow to ensure that candidates' names appear on the
official ballot in accordance with this subdivision.
…."
SECTION 12. G.S. 163-278.100(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.100. Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms have the following definitions:
(1) The term "candidate-specific communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication that has all the following characteristics:
a. Refers to a clearly identified candidate for a statewide office or the General Assembly.
b. Is aired in