GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] invalidate the voter's higher choice or choices.
(3) The
fact that the voter gives more than one ranking to the same candidate shall not
invalidate the vote. The highest ranking given a particular candidate shall
count as long as the candidate is not eliminated.
(4) In
case of a tie between candidates such that two or more candidates have an equal
number of first choices and more than two candidates qualify for the second
round, instant runoff voting shall be used to determine which two candidates
shall advance to the second round."
SECTION 19.(b) G.S. 163-329, as amended by this section, is recodified as G.S. 163-120.
SECTION 20. G.S. 105-159.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Returns. - Individual
income tax returns must give an individual an opportunity to agree to the
allocation of three dollars ($3.00) of the individual's tax liability to the North
Carolina Public Campaign Fund. The Department must make it clear to the
taxpayer that the dollars will support a nonpartisan court system, that the
dollars will go to the Fund if the taxpayer marks an agreement, and that
allocation of the dollars neither increases nor decreases the individual's tax
liability. The following statement must be used to meet this requirement:
"Mark 'Yes' if you want to designate $3 of taxes to this special Fund for
voter education materials and for candidates who accept spending limits.
Marking 'Yes' does not change your tax or refund." The Department must