GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 2
SENATE BILL 47
Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 6/7/11
Short Title: Restore Partisan Judicial Elections. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
February 9, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to restore judicial elections to a partisan basis.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. Subchapter X (Article 25) of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-106(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. - Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
All State executive officers
Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals
Judges of the superior courts
Judges of the district courts
United States Senators
Members of the House of Representatives of the United States
District attorneys
Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:
State Senators
Members of the State House of Representatives
All county offices."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-106(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Notice of Candidacy
for Certain Offices to Indicate Vacancy. - In any primary in which there are
two or more vacancies for associate justices for the Supreme Court, two or more
vacancies for the Court of Appeals, two or more vacancies for district court judge,
or two vacancies for United States Senator from North Carolina, each
candidate shall, at the time of filing notice of candidacy, file with the State
Board of Elections a written statement designating the vacancy to which he that
candidate seeks nomination. Votes cast for a candidate shall be effective
only for his nomination to the vacancy for which he that
candidate has given notice of candidacy as provided in this
subsection."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fee Schedule. -
At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the
board of elections with which he that candidate files under the
provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seekssought