GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No software package used in preparing North Carolina income tax returns may default to an agreement or objection. A paid preparer of tax returns may not mark an agreement or objection for a taxpayer without the taxpayer's consent."
SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-34. Membership fees and list of members.
Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall,
prior to the first day of July of each year, pay to the secretary-treasurer an
annual membership fee in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed three
hundred dollars ($300.00), plus a surcharge of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the
implementation of Article 22D of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, three
hundred dollars ($300.00) and every member shall notify the
secretary-treasurer of the member's correct mailing address. Any member who
fails to pay the required dues by the last day of June of each year shall be
subject to a late fee in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed
thirty dollars ($30.00). All dues for prior years shall be as were set forth in
the General Statutes then in effect. The membership fee shall be regarded as a
service charge for the maintenance of the several services authorized by this
Article, and shall be in addition to all fees required in connection with
admissions to practice, and in addition to all license taxes required by law.
The fee shall not be prorated: Provided, that no fee shall be required of an
attorney licensed after this Article shall have gone into effect until the
first day of January of the calendar year following that in which the attorney
was licensed; but this proviso shall not apply to attorneys from other states
admitted on certificate. The fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer
on the order of the Council. The fifty-dollar ($50.00) surcharge shall be
sent on a monthly schedule to the State Board of Elections. The
secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily
newspaper to be prescribed by the Council, publish an account of the financial
transactions of the Council in a form to be prescribed by it. The
secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from the names and
mailing addresses forwarded to the secretary-treasurer and from any other
available sources of information a list of members of the North Carolina State