GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Refers to a clearly identified candidate for a statewide office or the General Assembly.
b. Is
transmitted in an even-numbered year after the final date on which a Notice of
Candidacy can be filed for the office, pursuant to G.S. 163-106(c) or
G.S. 163-323, G.S. 163-106(c), and through the day on
which the general election is conducted, excluding the time period set in the
definition for "electioneering communication" in
G.S. 163-278.90(2)b.
c. Is targeted to the relevant electorate.
…."
SECTION 14. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) On Tuesday next after
the first Monday in May preceding each general election to be held in November
for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be
held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are
to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating candidates for
each political party in the State for those offices, and nonpartisan
candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25 of this
Chapter.offices."
SECTION 15. G.S. 163-122(c) is repealed.
SECTION 16. G.S. 163-123(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Municipal and
Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. - This section does not apply to municipal
elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes,