GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and members of the State House of Representatives from multi-county
districts or members of the State Senate from multi-county districts must be
presented to the county board of elections for verification at least 15 days
before the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and
such petition must be filed with the State Board of Elections no later than
12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline. The State Board of
Elections may adopt rules to implement this section and to provide standard
petition forms."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Procedure for Requesting Second Primary.
(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing with the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on the ninth day (including Saturdays and Sundays) following the date on which the primary was conducted, and such request shall be subject to the certification of the official results by the State Board of Elections. If the vote certification by the State Board of Elections determines that a candidate who was not originally thought to be eligible to call for a second primary is in fact eligible to call for a second primary, the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections shall immediately notify such candidate and permit him to exercise any options available to him within a 48-hour period following the notification:
Governor,
Lieutenant Governor,
All State executive officers,
Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice,
United States Senators,
Members of the United States House of Representatives,
State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and
Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.