GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All county offices compensated partly One percent (1%) of the first annual
by salary and partly by fees salary to be received (exclusive of fees)
The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-107.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) County,
Municipal and District Primaries. - If the candidate is seeking one of the
offices set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) but which is not listed in subsection
(b) of this section, or a municipal or any other office requiring a partisan
primary which is not set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) or (d), he the
candidate shall file a written petition with the appropriate board of
elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline
before the primary. The petition shall be signed by ten percent (10%) of the
registered voters of the election area in which the office will be voted for,
who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate
desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less
than 200 registered voters regardless of said voter's political party
affiliation, whichever requirement is greater. The board of elections shall
verify the names on the petition, and if the petition is found to be sufficient,
the candidate's name shall be printed on the appropriate primary ballot.
Petitions for candidates for member of the U.S. House of Representatives,
District Attorney, judge of the superior court, judge of the district court,
and members of the State House of Representatives from multi-county
districts or members of the State Senate from multi-county districts must be
presented to the county board of elections for verification at least 15 days
before the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and
such petition must be filed with the State Board of Elections no later than
12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline. The State Board of
Elections may adopt rules to implement this section and to provide standard
petition forms."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Procedure for Requesting Second Primary.