GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall have the authority to receive and evaluate the facts in the matter of controversy and render a decision by entering an order which shall thereafter become binding and enforceable with respect to the parties, subject to the right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statues."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-301.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notwithstanding
the terms of any contract, franchise, novation, or agreement, it shall be
unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor
branch to charge or assess one of its franchised motor vehicle dealers located
in this State, or to charge or debit the account of the franchised motor
vehicle dealer for merchandise, tools, or equipment, or other charges
or amounts which total more than five thousand dollars ($5,000),
other than the published cost of new motor vehicles, and merchandise, tools, or
equipment specifically ordered by the franchised motor vehicle dealer, unless
the franchised motor vehicle dealer receives a detailed itemized description of
the nature and amount of each charge in writing at least 10 days prior to the
date the charge or account debit is to become effective or due. For purposes of
this subsection, the prior written notice is required for pursuant
to this subsection includes, but is not limited to, all charges or debits to a
dealer's account for the following charges or debits: advertising
or advertising materials; advertising or showroom displays; customer
informational materials; computer or communications hardware or software;
special tools; equipment; dealership operation guides; Internet programs; and
any additional charges or surcharges made or proposed for merchandise, tools,
or equipment previously charged to the dealer. dealer; and any other
charges or amounts which total more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). If the
franchised new motor vehicle dealer disputes all or any portion of an actual or
proposed charge or debit to the dealer's account, the dealer may proceed as
provided in G.S. 20-301(b) and G.S. 20-308.1. Upon the filing of a
petition pursuant to G.S. 20-301(b) or a civil action pursuant to
G.S. 20-308.1, the affected manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or
distributor branch shall not require payment from the dealer, or debit or
charge the dealer's account, unless and until a final judgment supporting the