GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] control of the manufacturer that temporarily reduce a manufacturer's product
supply. The willful or malicious maintenance, creation, or alteration of a
vehicle allocation process or formula by a manufacturer, factory branch,
distributor, or distributor branch that is in any part designed or intended to
force or coerce a dealer in this State to close or sell the dealer's franchise,
cause the dealer financial distress, or to relocate, update, or renovate the
dealer's existing dealership facility shall constitute an unfair and deceptive
trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1."
SECTION 8. G.S. 20-305(39) reads as rewritten:
"(39) Notwithstanding the terms,
provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, novation, waiver, or
other written instrument, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any of its
franchised motor vehicle dealers in this State to purchase or lease purchase,
lease, erect, or relocate one or more signs displaying the name of the
manufacturer or franchised motor vehicle dealer upon unreasonable or onerous
terms or conditions or if installation of the additional signage would violate
local signage or zoning laws to which the franchised motor vehicle dealer is
subject. Any term, provision, or condition of any agreement, franchise, waiver,
novation, or any other written instrument which is in violation of this
subdivision shall be deemed null and void and without force and effect."
SECTION 9. G.S. 20-305 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read: