GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 2
SENATE BILL 438
Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 6/2/11
Short Title: Clarify Motor Vehicle Licensing Law. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 29, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to CLARIFY Motor VEHICLE DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS LICENSING LAW.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-288(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) A used motor vehicle dealer may obtain a license by filing an application, as prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, and providing the following:
(1) The required fee.
(2) Proof that the
applicant, within the last 12 months, has completed a 12-hour licensing course
approved by the Division if the applicant is seeking an initial license and a
six-hour course approved by the Division if the applicant is seeking a renewal
license. The requirements of this subdivision do not apply to a used motor
vehicle dealer the primary business of which is the sale of salvage vehicles on
behalf of insurers or to a manufactured home dealer licensed under
G.S. 143-143.11 who complies with the continuing education requirements of
G.S. 143-143.11B. The requirement of this subdivision does not apply to
persons age 62 or older as of July 1, 2002, who are seeking a renewal license.
This subdivision also does not apply to an applicant who holds a license as a
new motor vehicle dealer as defined in G.S. 20-286(13) and operates
from an established showroom one mile or less from the established showroom for
which the applicant seeks a used motor vehicle dealer license. An applicant who
also holds a license as a new motor vehicle dealer may designate a
representative to complete the licensing course required by this subdivision.
(3) If the applicant is an individual, proof that the applicant is at least 18 years of age and proof that all salespersons employed by the dealer are at least 18 years of age.
(4) The application for a dealer license plate."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-288 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) The Division shall require in such license application and each application for renewal of license a certification that the applicant is familiar with the North Carolina Motor Vehicle Dealers and Manufacturers Licensing Law and with other North Carolina laws governing the conduct and operation of the business for which the license or license renewal is sought and that the applicant shall comply with the provisions of these laws, with the provisions of Article 12 of Chapter 20 of the General Statues, and with other lawful regulations of the Division."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-301 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: