GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] franchisor to fail or refuse to approve a dealer's proposed change in use of
a dealership facility or relocation: provided, however, that nothing
contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to prevent or prohibit a
franchisor from failing to approve a dealer's proposed relocation on grounds
that the specific site or facility proposed by the dealer is otherwise
unreasonable under the circumstances. Approval of a relocation pursuant to this
subdivision shall not in itself constitute the franchisor's representation or
assurance of the dealer's viability at that location."
SECTION 6. G.S. 20-305(6)d.3. reads as rewritten:
"3. In addition
to the other payments set forth in this section, if a termination, cancellation,
or nonrenewal is premised upon any of the occurrences set forth in
G.S. 20-305(6)c.1.IV., then the manufacturer or distributor shall be
liable to the dealer for an amount at least equivalent to the fair market value
of the franchise on (i) the date the franchisor announces the action which
results in termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal; or (ii) the date the
action which results in termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal first became
general knowledge; or (iii) the day 12 months 18 months prior to
the date on which the notice of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is
issued, whichever amount is higher. Payment is due not later than 90 days after
the manufacturer or distributor has received notice in writing from, or on
behalf of, the new motor vehicle dealer specifying the elements of compensation
requested by the dealer. If the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is due
to a manufacturer's change in distributors, the manufacturer may avoid paying
fair market value to the dealer if the new distributor or the manufacturer
offers the dealer a franchise agreement with terms acceptable to the
dealer."
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-305(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) To delay, refuse, or fail to
deliver motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts or accessories in reasonable
quantities relative to the new motor vehicle dealer's facilities and sales
potential in the new motor vehicle dealer's market area as determined in
accordance with reasonably applied economic principles, or within a reasonable
time, after receipt of an order from a dealer having a franchise for the retail
sale of any new motor vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer or
distributor, any new vehicle, parts or accessories to new vehicles as are
covered by such franchise, and such vehicles, parts or accessories as are
publicly advertised as being available or actually being delivered. The
delivery to another dealer of a motor vehicle of the same model and similarly
equipped as the vehicle ordered by a motor vehicle dealer who has not received
delivery thereof, but who has placed his written order for the vehicle prior to
the order of the dealer receiving the vehicle, shall be evidence of a delayed
delivery of, or refusal to deliver, a new motor vehicle to a motor vehicle
dealer within a reasonable time, without cause. Except Additionally,
except as may be required by any consent decree of the Commissioner or
other order of the Commissioner or court of competent jurisdiction, each any
sales objectives which a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or
distributor branch shall establishes for any of its franchised
dealers in this State must be reasonable, and every manufacturer, factory
branch, distributor, or distributor branch must allocate its products within
this State in a manner that provides each of its franchised
dealers in this State an adequate supply of vehicles by series, product line,
and model to achieve the manufacturer's minimum sales requirements, planning
volume, or sales objectives and that is fair and equitable to all of its
franchised dealers in this State. Additionally, each manufacturer shall make
available to each of its franchised dealers in this State a minimum of one of