GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] franchised new motor vehicle dealer disputes all or any portion of an actual or
proposed charge or debit to the dealer's account, the dealer may proceed as
provided in G.S. 20-301(b) and G.S. 20-308.1. Upon the filing of a
petition pursuant to G.S. 20-301(b) or a civil action pursuant to
G.S. 20-308.1, the affected manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or
distributor branch shall not require payment from the dealer, or debit or
charge the dealer's account, unless and until a final judgment supporting the
payment or charge has been rendered by the Commissioner or court."
SECTION 5. G.S. 20-305(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Notwithstanding the
terms of any franchise agreement, to prevent or refuse to approve the sale or
transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the business, stock
transfer, or otherwise, or the transfer, sale or assignment of a dealer
franchise, or a change in the executive management or principal operator of the
dealership, change in use of an existing facility to provide for the sales
or service of one or more additional line-makes of new motor vehicles, or
relocation of the dealership to another site within the dealership's relevant
market area, if the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the
dealer within 30 days after receipt of an objection to the proposed transfer,
sale, assignment, relocation, or change, and after a hearing on the matter,
that the failure to permit or honor the transfer, sale, assignment, relocation,
or change is unreasonable under the circumstances. No franchise may be
transferred, sold, assigned, relocated, or the executive management or
principal operators changed, or the use of an existing facility changed, unless
the franchisor has been given at least 30 days' prior written notice as to the
proposed transferee's name and address, financial ability, and qualifications
of the proposed transferee, a copy of the purchase agreement between the
dealership and the proposed transferee, the identity and qualifications of the
persons proposed to be involved in executive management or as principal
operators, and the location and site plans of any proposed relocation or
change in use of a dealership facility. The franchisor shall send the
dealership and the proposed transferee notice of objection, by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the proposed transfer, sale,
assignment, relocation, or change within 30 days after receipt of notice from
the dealer, as provided in this section. The notice of objection shall state in
detail all factual and legal bases for the objection on the part of the