GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The maintenance, creation, or alteration of a vehicle allocation process or formula by a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch that is in any part designed or intended to force or coerce a dealer in this State to close or sell the dealer's franchise, cause the dealer financial distress, or to relocate, update, or renovate the dealer's existing dealership facility, shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-305(39) reads as rewritten:

"(39)    Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, novation, waiver, or other written instrument, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any of its franchised motor vehicle dealers in this State to purchase or lease one or more signs displaying the name of the manufacturer or franchised motor vehicle dealer upon unreasonable or onerous terms or conditions or if installation of the additional signage would violate local signage or zoning laws to which the franchised motor vehicle dealer is subject. For purposes of this subdivision, if a dealer has purchased or leased such a sign within the previous 10 years, the requirement of a manufacturer or distributor that the dealer replace the sign or purchase or lease an additional sign shall be deemed unreasonable and onerous. Any term, provision, or condition of any agreement, franchise, waiver, novation, or any other written instrument which is in violation of this subdivision shall be deemed null and void and without force and effect. Any requirement by a manufacturer or distributor that a new motor vehicle dealer purchase or lease a sign in violation of this subdivision as a condition to the dealer's participation in any incentive program or contest, for a customer or dealer to receive any incentive payments otherwise earned under an incentive program or contest, for the dealer to obtain customer leads, or for the dealer to receive any other benefits, rights, merchandise, or services which the dealer would otherwise be entitled to obtain under the franchise or any other contract or agreement, or which shall customarily be provided to dealers, shall be deemed null and void and without force and effect."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-305 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read: