GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        The application for a dealer license plate."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-288 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Division shall require in such license application and each application for renewal of license a certification that the applicant is familiar with the North Carolina Motor Vehicle Dealers and Manufacturers Licensing Law and with other North Carolina laws governing the conduct and operation of the business for which the license or license renewal is sought and that the applicant shall comply with the provisions of these laws, with the provisions of Article 12 of Chapter 20 of the General Statues of North Carolina, and with other lawful regulations of the Division."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-301 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       Notwithstanding any other statute, regulation or rule, or the existence of a pending legal or administrative proceeding in any other forum, any franchised new motor vehicle dealer may elect to file a petition before the Commissioner for resolution of any dispute that may arise with respect to any of the dealer's rights or obligations related to a franchise or franchise-related form agreement. The Commissioner shall have the authority to apply principles of law, equity, and good faith in determining such matters. The filing of a petition by a dealer pursuant to this section shall not preclude the dealer from pursuing any other form of recourse it may have, either before the Commissioner or in another form, including any damages and injunctive relief. The Commissioner shall have the authority to receive and evaluate the facts in the matter of controversy and render a decision by entering an order which shall thereafter become binding and enforceable with respect to the parties, subject to the right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statues."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-301.1(a) reads as rewritten: