GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 426

Finance Committee Substitute Adopted 5/10/11

 

Short Title:        Modify/Clarify Public Finance Statutes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 28, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make clarifications and modifications to the public finance statutes of north carolina for the improvement of various financing structures and the terms and provisions of the financing structures and to remove the sunset on special assessments for critical infrastructure needs.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Incurring Obligations. - No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year. No obligation may be incurred for a capital project or a grant project authorized by a project ordinance unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. If an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection. subsection unless the obligation or a document related to the obligation has been approved by the Local Government Commission, in which case no certificate shall be required. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:

"This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

___________________________________

(Signature of finance officer)."