GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 426

 

 

Short Title:        Modify/Clarify Public Finance Statutes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Clodfelter; and Hartsell.

Referred to:

Finance.

March 28, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make clarifications and modifications to the public finance statutes of north carolina for the improvement of various financing structures and the terms and provisions of the financing structures.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Incurring Obligations. - No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year. No obligation may be incurred for a capital project or a grant project authorized by a project ordinance unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. If Except for obligations and related documents that have been approved by the Local Government Commission, if an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:

"This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

___________________________________

(Signature of finance officer)."