GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

Part 1. Voter Photo Identification.

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 163-166.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.12.  Requirements for certain voters who register by mail.Photo ID requirements.

(a)        Voting in Person. - An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003, and has not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item for federal office in North Carolina, Every individual seeking to vote in person shall present a valid photo identification to a local election official at a voting place before voting there  there.

one of the following:

(1)        A current and valid photo identification.

(2)        A copy of one of the following documents that shows the name and address of the voter: a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document.

(a1)      As used in this section, a valid photo identification means one of the following, but only if it contains a photograph of the registered voter:

(1)        A North Carolina drivers license issued under Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, including a learner's permit or a provisional license.

(2)        A special identification card for nonoperators issued under G.S. 20-37.7.

(3)        A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of this State, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification.

(4)        A valid United States passport.

(5)        A valid employee identification card issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this State, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this State.

(6)        A valid United States military identification card.

(7)        A valid tribal identification card.

(8)        A valid North Carolina voter identification card issued under G.S. 163-166.13.

(b)        Voting Mail-In Absentee. - An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003, and has not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item for federal office in North Carolina, in order to cast a mail-in absentee vote, shall submit with the mailed-in absentee ballot one of the following: