GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Governor,

Lieutenant Governor,

All State executive officers,

District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice,

United States Senators,

Members of the United States House of Representatives,

State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and

Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts.

…."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      On Tuesday next after the first Monday in May preceding each general election to be held in November for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section,section other than Lieutenant Governor, there shall be held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating candidates for each political party in the State for those offices."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-123 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Any declaration of intent filed under this section for the office of Governor shall be a joint declaration with another candidate for the office of Lieutenant Governor.