GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 163-127.3.  Vacancies in nomination.

If the candidate for Governor has nominated a candidate for Lieutenant Governor under Article 10 of this Chapter and a vacancy occurs in that nomination, the gubernatorial candidate of that party shall name a replacement nominee. The deadline and procedures for making such replacement nomination shall be the same as if it had been made under G.S. 163-114."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-106(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. - Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

All State executive officers

United States Senators

Members of the House of Representatives of the United States

District attorneys

Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:

State Senators

Members of the State House of Representatives

All county offices."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-107(a) is amended by deleting in the schedule under "Office Sought" and "Amount of Filing Fee" the entries for "Lieutenant Governor."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-107.1(b) reads as rewritten: