GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-115.1.  Party must nominate candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor.

If a party nominates a candidate for Governor under this Article, it must also nominate a candidate for Lieutenant Governor, or the nomination as Governor is void."

SECTION 2.  Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-108.2.  Nomination of Lieutenant Governor.

Except for G.S. 163-114 (as modified for the office under G.S. 163-127.3) and except for G.S. 163-115.1, the provisions of this Article do not apply to the office of Lieutenant Governor. Nomination for such office is as provided by Article 11B of this Chapter."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-98. General election participation by new political party.

In the first general election following the date on which a new political party qualifies under the provisions of G.S. 163-96, it shall be entitled to have the names of its candidates for national, State, congressional, and local offices printed on the official ballots upon paying a filing fee equal to that provided for candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107 or upon complying with the alternative available to candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107.1.

For the first general election following the date on which it qualifies under G.S. 163-96, a new political party shall select its candidates by party convention. Following adjournment of the nominating convention, but not later than the first day of July prior to the general election, the president of the convention shall certify to the State Board of Elections the names of persons chosen in the convention as the new party's candidates in the ensuing general election. Any candidate nominated by a new party shall be affiliated with the party at the time of certification to the State Board of Elections. The requirement of affiliation with the party will be met if the candidate submits at or before the time of certification as a candidate an application to change party affiliation to that party. The State Board of Elections shall print names thus certified on the appropriate ballots as the nominees of the new party. The State Board of Elections shall send to each county board of elections the list of any new party candidates so that the county board can add those names to the appropriate ballot.