GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        This section may not be construed as restricting sales or sales efforts by any wine wholesaler attempting to sell wines within any designated sales territory. A wholesaler shall service all retail permit holders within its designated territory without discrimination and shall make a good faith effort to make available to each retail permit holder in the territory each brand of wine that the wholesaler has been authorized to distribute in that area."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1204.  Cancellation.

Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, no winery may amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to continue to renew any agreement, or cause a wholesaler to resign from an agreement, unless good cause exists for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation, or resignation. "Good cause" does not include a change in ownership of a winery.winery, or the desire of a winery to consolidate its franchises or its distribution patterns without demonstrating a failure of the wholesaler to effectively market or distribute its product. "Good cause" does include: