GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:        Wine Distribution Territories.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Brown, Allran, and Blue (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to preserve the three-tier distribution system for wine in north carolina, to prohibit a wine wholesaler from distributing wine beyond its designated sales territory, and to confirm that good cause for the termination of a wine franchise does not include a supplier's desire to consolidate its franchise or distribution pattern.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-1200(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The underlying purposes and policies of the Article are:

(1)        To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between wine wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine wholesalerships on a fair basis;basis.

(2)        To protect wine wholesalers against unfair treatment by wineries;wineries.

(3)        To provide wine wholesalers with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law; andlaw.

(4)        To govern all wine wholesalerships, including any renewals or amendments, to the full extent consistent with the Constitution of this State and the United States.

(5)        To promote and maintain a sound, stable, and viable three-tier system of distribution of wine to the public."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-1201(2) reads as rewritten: