GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($16,335,000) for the 2012-2013 fiscal year to be used for community
college grants."
SECTION 8.11.(c) Of the funds appropriated by this act for the 2012-2013 fiscal year to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the sum of one hundred sixty-five thousand dollars ($165,000) shall be transferred to the State Board of Community Colleges to be used for Community College grants. The General Assembly intends for this to be a permanent transfer, and in future fiscal years it shall be reflected in the budget of the State Board of Community Colleges.
SECTION 8.11.(d) G.S. 115D-40.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Administration of Program. - The State Board shall adopt rules and policies for the disbursement of the financial assistance provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. Degree, diploma, and certificate students must complete a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) to be eligible for financial assistance. The State Board may contract with the State Education Assistance Authority for administration of these financial assistance funds. These funds shall not revert at the end of each fiscal year but shall remain available until expended for need-based financial assistance. The interest earned on the funds provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be used to support the costs of administering the Community College Grant Program.