GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. The amount of time spent on each particular matter for each unit of the Department of Justice.
Consolidate Office of Managed Care Patient Assistance Program by Transferring the Department of Justice, Health Insurance Consumer Protection Unit, to the Department of Insurance
SECTION 15.3.(a) The Department of Justice, Health Insurance Consumer Protection Unit, and any portion of the Managed Care Patient Assistance Program managed by the Department of Justice is transferred to the Department of Insurance. This transfer shall have all of the elements of a Type I transfer, as described in G.S. 143A-6.
SECTION 15.3.(b) G.S. 143-730(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Office of
Managed Care Patient Assistance Program is established in an existing State
agency or department designated by the Governor. The Director of the Office of
Managed Care Patient Assistance Program shall be appointed by the Governor.
the Department of Insurance."
STUDY MANAGEMENT OF MAGISTRATE SCHEDULES