GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."
SECTION 7.14.(c) This section applies beginning with the 2012-2013 school year.
ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY BY LEASE PURCHASE
SECTION 8.1.(a) The catch line of G.S. 115D-58.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-58.15.
Lease purchase and installment purchase contracts for equipment.real
and personal property."
SECTION 8.1.(b) G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. - TheNotwithstanding
any provisions of law to the contrary, the board of trustees of a community
college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or
finance the purchase of equipmentreal and personal property as
provided in this section. A college shall not have more than five State-funded
contracts in effect at any one time."
SECTION 8.1.(c) G.S. 115D-20(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) To enter into lease purchase and
installment purchase contracts for equipmentreal and personal
property under G.S. 115D-58.15."