GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Nothing in this section prohibits a local board of education from offering supplemental or additional educational programs or activities outside the calendar adopted under this section."
SECTION 7.7.(b) G.S. 115C-238.29F(d)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The school shall
provide instruction each year for at least 185180 days. If the
State Board of Education finds that it will enhance student performance to do
so, the State Board may grant a charter school a waiver to use up to five of
these instructional days as teacher workdays."
SECTION 7.7.(c) G.S. 115C-238.66(1)d. reads as rewritten:
"d. The board
of directors shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a minimum of 185180
days of instruction covering at least nine calendar months."
SECTION 7.8.(a) Section 7.25(a) of S.L. 2011-145 is repealed.
SECTION 7.8.(b) The Department of Public Instruction shall not transfer any school-based personnel from the residential schools to central office administrative positions.