GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may waive or reduce a fee assessed under this section only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining there is just cause to grant the waiver or reduction.
(b) Before providing the district attorney with a dismissal form, the community mediation center shall require proof that the defendant has paid the dispute resolution fee as required by subsection (a) of this section and shall attach the receipt to the dismissal form."
SECTION 16.6.(b) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every
criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is
convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are
assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed
and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Costs
under this section may not be waived unless the judge makes a written finding
of just cause to grant such a waiver.Only upon entry of a written order,
supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is
just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii)
waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) of this section.
…
(7) For the services
of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the district or
superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six
hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for
support of the State Bureau of Investigation. This cost shall be assessed only
in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's
conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis of the crime, tests of