GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In coordination with the State CIO, the Department of Health and Human Services shall develop a plan to implement a single case management system throughout that Department, beginning in the 2012-2013 fiscal year, and shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology by February 1, 2012, on its initiatives to implement the system. The report shall include a detailed time line for completion and an explanation of the costs associated with case management consolidation."
appointment of the state chief information officer
SECTION 6A.11.(a) G.S. 147-33.76(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Office of
Information Technology Services shall be managed and administered by the State
Chief Information Officer ("State CIO"). The State Chief Information
Officer shall be qualified by education and experience for the office and shall
be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor.the
Governor subject to confirmation by joint resolution of the General Assembly.