GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] contracts in effect at any one time."
SECTION 8.1.(c) G.S. 115D-20(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) To enter into lease purchase and
installment purchase contracts for equipmentreal and personal
property under G.S. 115D-58.15."
SECTION 8.2. In accordance with G.S. 115D-31, funds appropriated to the Community Colleges System Office for equipment for the 2011-2012 fiscal year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall be made available to the Community Colleges System Office for equipment for the 2012-2013 fiscal year.
SECTION 8.3.(a) G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:
"(o) The General
Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the adequacy of
multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and
colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1,
2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item
of funds used to support their multicampuses and off-campus centers. The
Community Colleges System Office shall report on these expenditures to the
Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the
Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division
by December 1 of each year.
All multicampus centers approved by the State Board of Community Colleges shall receive funding under the same formula. The State Board of Community Colleges shall not approve any additional multicampus centers without identified recurring sources of funding."
SECTION 8.3.(b) G.S. 116D-3(c) is repealed.
SECTION 8.3.(c) Section 9.11(e) of S.L. 1999-237 is repealed.