GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE/TRAVEL EXPENSES
SECTION 13.2. The Department of Commerce shall not provide per diem, subsistence, or travel allowances for any State employee who is not an employee of the Department. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a member of a State board or commission, State officer or employee, or member of the General Assembly who travels on official business with an employee of the Department of Commerce from receiving per diem, subsistence, and travel allowances from their respective board or commission, department, or agency at the rate set forth in G.S. 138-5, 138-6, and 120-3.1.
NC SMALL BUSINESS CONTRACTOR AUTHORITY/reporting requirement
SECTION 13.3. G.S. 143B-472.102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-472.102. Authority creation; powers.
…
(j) Powers and Duties. - The Authority has the following powers and duties:
…
(9) To report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the activities of the Authority, including the amount of rates, sureties, and bonds. The Authority shall comply with the provisions of this subdivision only in the fiscal years in which funds are appropriated by the State to the Authority to perform the powers and duties authorized in this Part.
…."
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE/CHANGES TO STATUTORY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS