GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C-2-203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A-2-4, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(f) G.S. 7A-49.5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any funds received by the Administrative Office of the Courts from the vendor selected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, other than applicable statutory court costs, as a result of electronic filing, shall be deposited in the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund in accordance with G.S. 7A-343.2."
SECTION 16.5.(g) G.S. 7A-109(d) reads as rewritten: