GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Income."
OPTIONAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM/forfeiture funds
SECTION 25.11.(a) On or before August 1, 2012, The University of North Carolina General Administration shall forward from its General Fund appropriations, or other available funds, to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System a lump sum amount equal to any unpaid funds owed pursuant to G.S. 135-5.1(b)(5) for the 2011 calendar year, notwithstanding any legal interpretation to the contrary as to whether such forfeited funds could be disbursed directly from a Section 401(a) plan.
SECTION 25.11.(b) G.S. 135-5.1(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) If any participant in
the Optional Retirement Program having less than five years of total membership
service under any combination of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement
System, the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, the Consolidated
Judicial Retirement System, or the Optional Retirement Program leaves the
employ of The University of North Carolina and either retires or commences
employment with an employer not having a retirement program with the same company
underwriting the participant's annuity contract, company, regardless
of whether the annuity contract is held by the participant, a trust, or the
Retirement System, the how the participant's account is held, that
participant's entire interest in the Optional Retirement Program
attributable to contributions of The University of North Carolina shall be
forfeited and shall either (i) be refunded to The University of North Carolina
and forthwith paid by it held by The University of North Carolina,
with an equivalent lump sum amount then forwarded to the Retirement System no
later than three months after the end of the calendar year in which the forfeiture
occurs and credited to the pension accumulation fund or (ii) be paid
directly to the Retirement System and credited to the pension accumulation fund.fund,
at the election of The University of North Carolina."
PART XXVI. Capital Appropriations
Capital Appropriations/General Fund
SECTION 26.1. There is appropriated from the General Fund for the 2012-2013 fiscal year the following amounts for capital improvements:
Capital Improvements - General Fund 2012-2013