GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] instruction:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 7.33(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(3) A private business or organization.
(4) The county board
of commissioners in the county in which the program cooperative
innovative high school is located.
(b) Any or all of the education partners listed in subsection (a) of this section that participate shall:
(1) Jointly apply
with the local board of education and the local board of trustees to establish
a cooperative innovative programhigh school under this Part.
(2) Be identified in the application.
(3) Sign the written agreement under G.S. 115C-238.53(b)."
SECTION 7.11.(e) G.S. 115C-238.53 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.53. Program
operation.Operation of cooperative innovative high schools.
(a) A programcooperative
innovative high school approved by the State is accountable to the local
board of education.
(b) A programcooperative
innovative high school approved under this Part shall operate under the
terms of a written agreement signed by the local board of education, local
board of trustees, State Board of Education, and applicable governing Board.
The agreement shall incorporate the information provided in the application, as
modified during the approval process, and any terms and conditions imposed on
the program school by the State Board of Education and the
applicable governing Board. The agreement may be for a term of no longer than
five school years.
(c) A programcooperative
innovative high school may be operated in a facility owned or leased by the
local board of education, the local board of trustees, or the education
partner, if any.
(d) A programcooperative
innovative high school approved under this Part shall provide instruction
each school year for at least 180 185 days during nine calendar
months, shall comply with laws and policies relating to the education of
students with disabilities, and shall comply with Article 27 of this Chapter.
(e) A programcooperative
innovative high school approved under this Part may use State, federal, and
local funds allocated to the local school administrative unit, to the
applicable governing Board, and to the college or universitypartner
institution of higher education to implement theits program.
If there is an education partner and if it is a public body, the programcooperative
innovative high school may use State, federal, and local funds allocated to
that body.
(f) Except as
provided in this Part and under the terms of the agreement:agreement,
cooperative innovative high schools:
(1) A program
shall Shall have the same exemptions from statutes and rules as
charter schools operating under Part 6A of this Article, other than those
pertaining to personnel.
(2) A program may