GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals
who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult
care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall include the
use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option
available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible,
the Department shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments
to individuals across the State."
Telecommunications Relay Service
SECTION 10.24.(a) G.S. 62-157(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) The Department of Health and
Human Services shall utilize revenues from the wireless surcharge collected
under subsection (i) of this section to fund the Regional Resource Centers
withinsupport the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of
Hearing, in accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and
Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10.24.(b) G.S. 62-157(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Administration of Service. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall administer the statewide telecommunications relay service program, including its establishment, operation, and promotion. The Department may contract out the provision of this service for four-year periods to one or more service providers, using the provisions of G.S. 143-129. The Department shall administer all programs and services, including the Regional Resource Centers within the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing in accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10.25.(a) Appropriations from federal block grant funds are made for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2013, according to the following schedule:
TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY FAMILIES
(TANF) FUNDS
Local Program Expenditures
Division of Social Services