GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Funds provided through the NCVPS enrollment reserve as set forth in this section.
(3) Local funds.
(4) Federal funds.
(5) Special State Reserve Funds for Children and Youth with Disabilities.
(6) ADM Contingency Reserve.
SECTION 7.13.(a) Section 7.19(d) of S.L. 2007-323 is repealed.
SECTION 7.13.(b) Section 7.21 of S.L. 2007-323 is repealed.
SECTION 7.13.(c) G.S. 115C-276(t) is repealed.
SECTION 7.13.(d) Subsections (c) and (g) of Section 7.5 of S.L. 2010-31 are repealed.
SECTION 7.13.(e) Section 7.19(c) of S.L. 2010-31 is repealed.
SECTION 7.13.(f) G.S. 115C-12(26) is repealed.
Teacher/Teacher Assistant Leave on Instructional Days.
SECTION 7.14.(a) G.S. 115C-302.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Vacation. - Included within the 10-month term shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one-twelfth of the annual rate for State employees for each month of employment. Local boards shall provide at least 10 days of annual vacation leave at a time when students are not scheduled to be in regular attendance. However, instructional personnel who do not require a substitute may use annual vacation leave on days that students are in attendance. Vocational and technical education teachers who are employed for 11 or 12 months may, with prior approval of the principal, work on annual vacation leave days designated in the school calendar and may use those annual vacation leave days during the eleventh or twelfth month of employment. Local boards of education may adopt policies permitting instructional personnel employed for 11 or 12 months in year-round schools to, with the approval of the principal, take vacation leave at a time when students are in attendance; local funds shall be used to cover the cost of substitute teachers.
On a day that pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, but employees are required to report for a workday, a teacher may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take an annual vacation day or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the teacher and the teacher's immediate supervisor or principal. On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, a teacher shall work on the scheduled makeup day.
All vacation leave taken by the teacher will be upon the authorization of the teacher's immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. Annual vacation leave shall not be used to extend the term of employment.