GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission on Governmental Operations Operations, the Joint
Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee, the
Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the House
of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic
Resources at appropriate times and upon request. The Board shall prepare
and make available on an annual basis public reports on each of the major
sections of the Plan and the Annual Report indicating the degree of success in
attaining each development objective."
SECTION 13.4.(b) G.S. 143B-435.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-435.1. Clawbacks.
…
(d) Report. - The
By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Department of Commerce
shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by April 1 and October 1 of
each year Committee, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic
Resources, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural
and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General
Assembly on all clawbacks that have been triggered under programs it
administers and its progress on obtaining repayments. The report must include
the name of each business, the event that triggered the clawback, and the
amount forfeited or to be repaid."
SECTION 13.4.(c) G.S. 143B-437.01(c) is repealed.
SECTION 13.4.(d) G.S. 143B-437.07 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.07. Economic development grant reporting.
(a) Report. - The
Department of Commerce must publish on or before March October 1