GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] disbursement schedule established in the local government grant agreement.no
later than August 1 following the year of completed performance in an amount
equal to that which the local government reported as having been claimed by
businesses in writing during the previous year and demonstrated were due to be
disbursed as a result of compliance by the businesses with the terms of the
company performance agreements. Disbursements by the State to a local
government from the One North Carolina Fund shall be made in one annual
payment."
SECTION 13.6.(e) G.S. 143B-437.74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.74.
Reports.Reports; study.
(a) Reports. - The Department of Commerce shall publish a report on the use of funds in the One North Carolina Fund at the end of each fiscal quarter. The report shall contain information on the commitment, disbursement, and use of funds allocated under the One North Carolina Fund. The report is due no later than one month after the end of the fiscal quarter and must be submitted to the following:
(1) The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
(2) The chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Finance Committees.
(3) The chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees.
(4) The Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.
(b) Study. - The Department of Commerce shall conduct a study to determine the minimum funding level required to implement the One North Carolina Fund successfully. The Department shall report the results of this study to the House of Representatives Finance Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division no later than April 1 of each year."
SECTION 13.6.(f) Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143B-437.75. Cash flow requirements.