GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 115D-58.15.
Lease purchase and installment purchase contracts for equipment.real
and personal property."
SECTION 8.1.(b) G.S. 115D-58.15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authority. - TheNotwithstanding
any provisions of law to the contrary, the board of trustees of a community
college may use lease purchase or installment purchase contracts to purchase or
finance the purchase of equipmentreal and personal property as
provided in this section. A college shall not have more than five State-funded
contracts in effect at any one time."
SECTION 8.1.(c) G.S. 115D-20(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) To enter into lease purchase and
installment purchase contracts for equipmentreal and personal
property under G.S. 115D-58.15."