GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.7.(c) Durham Technical Community College shall report to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the Senate by March 1, 2013, on student outcomes under the program and on the actual cost of the program, including administrative expenses incurred by Durham Public Schools and Durham Technical Community College.
COMMUNITY COLLEGE TUITION WAIVER
SECTION 8.8. G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for the following:
(1) Persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate.
(2) Courses requested by the following entities that support the organizations' training needs and are on a specialized course list approved by the State Board of Community Colleges:
a. Volunteer fire departments.
b. Municipal, county, or State fire departments.
c. Volunteer EMS or rescue and lifesaving departments.
d. Municipal, county, or State EMS or rescue and lifesaving departments.
d1. Law enforcement, fire, EMS or rescue and lifesaving entities serving a lake authority that was created by a county board of commissioners prior to July 1, 2012.
e. Radio Emergency Associated Communications Teams (REACT) under contract to a county as an emergency response agency.
(v) (vi) municipal county, or State
law-enforcement officers
f. Municipal, county, or State law enforcement agencies.
g.