GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Tuition payments shall not exceed the highest undergraduate resident rate approved by the Board of Governors for the University of North Carolina constituent institutions and shall not include fees. The State Board of Education shall not reimburse private North Carolina colleges for tuition for courses taken by students at cooperative innovative high schools that have a private North Carolina college as their partner institution of higher education and were approved under G.S. 115C-238.51A(b)."
SECTION 7.11.(g) G.S. 115C-238.55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.55.
Evaluation of programs.cooperative innovative high schools.
The State Board of Education and the governing Boards shall
evaluate the success of students in programscooperative innovative
high schools approved under this Part. Success shall be measured by high
school retention rates, high school completion rates, high school dropout
rates, certification and associate degree completion, admission to four-year institutions,
postgraduation employment in career or study-related fields, and employer
satisfaction of employees who participated in and graduated from the programs.schools.
The Boards shall jointly report by January 15 of each year to the Joint
Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the evaluation of these programs.schools."
SECTION 7.11.(h) Section 7.21(e) of S.L. 2010-31 is repealed.
SECTION 7.11.(i) This section is effective when it becomes law.
NORTH CAROLINA VIRTUAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SECTION 7.12. Section 7.22(k) of S.L. 2011-145 reads as rewritten: