GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Standard Counties. Prior to deallocation, the Department shall obtain approval
by the Office of State Budget and Management. If the Department adjusts the
allocation set forth in subsection (d) of this section, then a report shall be
made to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the House
of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services,
the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the
Fiscal Research Division."
Remove cap on Special Assistance In-Home Payment Recipients
SECTION 10.23. G.S. 108A-47.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-47.1. Special Assistance in-home payments.
The Department of Health and Human Services may use funds
from the existing State-County Special Assistance budget to provide Special
Assistance payments to eligible individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home
living arrangements. These payments may be made for up to fifteen percent
(15%) of the caseload for all State-County Special Assistance. The standard
monthly payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home
program shall be seventy-five percent (75%) of the monthly payment the
individual would receive if the individual resided in an adult care home and
qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is
appropriate for the individual as determined by the local case manager. The
Department shall implement Special Assistance in-home eligibility policies and
procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals
who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult
care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall include the
use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option
available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible,
the Department shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments
to individuals across the State."
Telecommunications Relay Service