GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report on its efforts in this regard and the results of those efforts to the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by March 1, 2013.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETERS FOR THE COURTS
SECTION 16.3.(a) G.S. 7A-314(f) is repealed.
SECTION 16.3.(b) G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
…
(9c) Prescribe policies and
procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters
in those cases specified in G.S. 7A-314(f). interpreters. These