GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall also consider the potential educational costs to the State of veterans who attend any of the State's public institutions of higher education at the resident tuition rate and ways to limit those costs. The Committee may consider any other issues relevant to the study.
Forgivable Education Loans for Service Program and Fund/Technical Corrections
SECTION 9.2.(a) G.S. 116-209.45(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Eligible Institution. - Notwithstanding G.S. 116-201(b)(5) and G.S. 116-201(b)(6) and for purposes of this section only, an institution of higher education that is any of the following:
a. A postsecondary constituent institution of The University of North Carolina as defined in G.S. 116-2(4).
b. A community college as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2).
c. A
nonprofit postsecondary institution as defined in G.S. 116-22(1) or
G.S. 116-43.5.
d. A
postsecondary institution owned or operated by a hospital authority as defined
in G.S. 131E-16(14).
e. A
school of nursing affiliated with a nonprofit postsecondary institution as
defined in G.S. 116-22(1).
f. Another public or nonprofit postsecondary institution offering a program of study not otherwise available in North Carolina that is deemed to be eligible under rules promulgated by the Authority.
g. An eligible private postsecondary institution as defined in G.S. 116-280(3)."
SECTION 9.2.(b) Section 9.18(d) of S.L. 2011-145 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 9.18.(d) The State Education
Assistance Authority shall report no later than June 1, 2013,September
1, 2013, to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee regarding
the implementation of this section.