GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) Except as
provided in this Part and under the terms of the agreement:agreement,
cooperative innovative high schools:
(1) A program
shall Shall have the same exemptions from statutes and rules as
charter schools operating under Part 6A of this Article, other than those
pertaining to personnel.
(2) A program may
May be exempted by the State Board of Education or by the applicable
governing Board from laws and rules applicable to a local board of education, a
local school administrative unit, a community college, a constituent
institution, or a local board of trustees."
SECTION 7.11.(f) G.S. 115C-238.54 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.54.
Funds for programs.cooperative innovative high schools.
(a) The Department
of Public Instruction shall assign a school code for each programcooperative
innovative high school that is approved under this Part. Notwithstanding
G.S. 115C-105.25, once the programcooperative innovative high
school has been assigned a school code, the local board of education may
use these funds for the programschool and may transfer these
funds between funding allotment categories.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 7.1A(j), effective January 1, 2012.
(b) The local board
of trustees may allocate State and federal funds for a program cooperative
innovative high school that is approved under this Part.
(c) An education
partner under G.S. 115C-238.52 that is a public body may allocate State,
federal, and local funds for a programcooperative innovative high
school that is approved under this Part.
(d) If not an
education partner under G.S. 115C-238.52, a county board of commissioners
in a county where a programcooperative innovative high school is
located may nevertheless appropriate funds to a programthe school approved
under this Part.
(e) The local board of education and the local board of trustees are strongly encouraged to seek funds from sources other than State, federal, and local appropriations. They are strongly encouraged to seek funds the Education Cabinet identifies or obtains under G.S. 116C-4.
(f) Students in cooperative innovative high schools shall not be charged tuition for courses taken through the partner institution of higher education.
(g) Students in cooperative innovative high schools that have a community college as their partner institution of higher education and were approved under G.S. 115C-238.51A(c) shall be included in calculations of budget full-time equivalent students for the North Carolina Community College System.