GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds from Inspection Program Account for Other Highway Fund Uses
SECTION 24.3. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-183.7(d), the sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) from the Inspection Program Account within the Highway Fund, as established under G.S. 20-183.7(d), is appropriated and allocated as shown in this act.
Repeal Automatic Aviation Division Budget Adjustment
SECTION 24.4. G.S. 136-16.4 is repealed.
Reenact Statutory Allocation to the L.U.S.T. Fund from the Excess Proceeds of the Motor Fuel Inspection Tax and Transfer Funds to the Noncommercial L.U.S.T. Fund
SECTION 24.5.(a) G.S. 119-18(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Proceeds. - The proceeds of the inspection tax levied by this section shall be applied first to the costs of administering this Article and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The remainder of the proceeds shall be credited on a monthly basis as follows:
(1) From the remainder of the proceeds, a credit shall be made to the Highway Fund to be used for system preservation under the Department of Transportation in the highway maintenance program. The amount of the monthly credit under this subdivision shall be calculated so as to provide a total of up to one million eight hundred six thousand four hundred forty-six dollars ($1,806,446) per year to the Highway Fund.
(2) After crediting funds under subdivision (1) of this subsection, any proceeds remaining shall be credited to the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund and the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund, to be distributed as follows:
a. If the amount of revenue in the Noncommercial Fund at the end of a month is at least five million dollars ($5,000,000), one-half of the remainder of the proceeds shall be credited to the Noncommercial Fund, and one-half of the remainder of the proceeds shall be credited to the Commercial Fund.
b. If the amount of revenue in the Noncommercial Fund at the end of a month is less than the threshold amount in subdivision (1) of this subsection, all of the remainder of the proceeds shall be credited to the Noncommercial Fund."