GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8)      Charges for medical or surgical abortion procedures except:

a.         When the pregnancy is the result of cases of rape or incest.

b.         The life of the mother would be endangered if the unborn child were carried to term.

Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit medical care provided after a spontaneous miscarriage. The Plan shall, however, provide coverage for subsequent complications or related charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision."

SECTION 2.(a)  Effective until January 1, 2011, G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3A of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(b)  Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 153A-92(d), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3A Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(a)  Effective until January 1, 2011, G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: