GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3A Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(a)  Effective until January 1, 2011, G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3A of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(b)  Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3A Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  If Section 29.23 of House Bill 200 of the 2011 Regular Session becomes law, Section 1 of this act is repealed.

SECTION 5.  Except as otherwise provided, this act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to health insurance plan years beginning on or after that date.