GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Petitioners may elect to submit names, addresses, and social security numbers to the clerk, who shall in turn submit the information to the Department of Revenue. Such information is confidential and is not a public record. The Department shall provide the municipality with a summary report of income for households in the petitioning area. Information for the report shall be gleaned from income tax returns, but the report submitted to the municipality shall not identify individuals or households."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A-36(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area which either:

(1)        meets Meets the general standards of subsection (b), and which meets the requirements of subsection (c).(c), or