GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Municipal services shall be rendered to such territory in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 160A-47; and the provisions of G.S. 160A-49.1 and G.S. 160A-49.2 regarding rural fire departments and the provisions of G.S. 160A-49.3 governing contracts with private solid waste collection firms shall be applicable to such territory."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 160A-48(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)       Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-47. Area of streets and street rights-of-way shall not be used to determine total acreage under this section. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:

(1a)      Any distressed area which is so developed that at least fifty percent (50%)  of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least fifty percent (50%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts three acres or less in size. For purposes of this subdivision, a "distressed area" is defined as an area in which at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the households in the area to be annexed have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the most recently published United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds.