GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Municipal services shall be rendered to such territory in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 160A-35; and the provisions of G.S. 160A-37.1 and G.S. 160A-37.2 regarding rural fire departments and the provisions of G.S. 160A-37.3 governing contracts with private solid waste collection firms shall be applicable to such territory."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 160A-36(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-35. For purposes of this section, a lot or tract shall not be considered in use for a commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purpose if the lot or tract is used only temporarily, occasionally, or on an incidental or insubstantial basis in relation to the size and character of the lot or tract. For purposes of this section, acreage in use for commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes shall include acreage actually occupied by buildings or other man-made structures together with all areas that are reasonably necessary and appurtenant to such facilities for purposes of parking, storage, ingress and egress, utilities, buffering, and other ancillary services and facilities. Area of streets and street rights-of-way shall not be used to determine total acreage under this section. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as:as any of the following:

(1)        Any area which is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%)  of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts three acres or less in size.

(1a)      Any distressed area which is so developed that at least fifty percent (50%)  of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least fifty percent (50%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts