GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 907

 

 

Short Title:        Community Inclusion & Development Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Bryant, Hall, and Luebke (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary, if favorable, Government, if favorable, Finance.

May 5, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reform the annexation process by dealing with the unique challenges of low-income minority communities.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-31.  Annexation by petition.

(a)        The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.

(b)        The petition shall be prepared in substantially the following form:

DATE:

To the ______________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of ______________

1.         We the undersigned owners of real property respectfully request that the area described in paragraph 2 below be annexed to the (City or Town) of______________

2.         The area to be annexed is contiguous to the (City or Town) of ________ and the boundaries of such territory are as follows:

(b1)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if fifty-one percent (51%) of the households in an area petitioning for annexation pursuant to this section have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the most recently published United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds, the governing board of any municipality shall annex by ordinance any area one-eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of which are contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by at least one adult owner of seventy-five percent (75%) of the resident households located within such area. For the purpose of this subsection, if a parcel has more than one owner, the signature of one owner is sufficient.

(b2)        The petition under subsection (b1) of this section shall be prepared in substantially the following form:DATE:

To the ______________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of ______________

1.         We the undersigned owners of real property believe that the area described in paragraph 2 below meets the requirements of G.S. 160A-31(b1) and respectfully request that the area described in paragraph 2 below be annexed to the (City or Town) of______________