GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-437.04(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       The Department of Commerce shall adopt guidelines for the awarding of Community Development Block Grants to ensure that:

(3)        Priority consideration is given to projects located in areas annexed by a municipality under Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes in order to provide water or sewer services to low-income residents. For purposes of this section, low-income residents are those with a family income that is eighty percent (80%) or less of median family income."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 159G-23 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 159G-23.  Common criteria for loan or grant from Wastewater Reserve or Drinking Water Reserve.

The criteria in this section apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Division of Water Quality and the Division of Environmental Health must each establish a system of assigning points to applications based on the following criteria:

(9)        Low-income residents. - A project that is located in an area annexed by a municipality under Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes in order to provide water or sewer services to low-income residents has priority.