GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Municipality has provided in a contract with that district that the area is developed for urban purposes; and

b.         Contract provides for the municipality to operate the sewer system of that county water and sewer district;

provided that the special categorization provided by this subsection only applies if the municipality is annexing in one proceeding the entire territory of the district not already within the corporate limits of a municipality."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 160A-48(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area:area that complies with the following:

(1)        Which meets the general standards of subsection (b), andsubsection (b) of this section.

(2)        Every part of which meets the requirements of either any of the following:

a.         subsection (c)Subsection (c) of this section.

b.         or subsection (d).Subsection (d) of this section.

c.