GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An
active electronic monitoring device means a mechanism that is not removed from
the person's body; that is utilized by the supervising agency in conjunction
with a Web-based computer system that actively monitors, identifies, and
records a person's location at least once every minute 24 hours a day; and that
has a battery life of at least 48 hours without being recharged. In areas of
the State where cellular coverage requires the use of an alternative device,
the supervising agency may use an alternative device."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-1340.11(4a) reads as rewritten:
"(4a) House arrest with
electronic monitoring. - Probation in which the offender is required to remain
at his or her residence. The court, in the sentencing order, may authorize the
offender to leave the offender's residence for employment, counseling, a course
of study, vocational training, or other specific purposes and may modify that
authorization. The probation officer may authorize the offender to leave the
offender's residence for specific purposes not authorized in the court order
upon approval of the probation officer's supervisor. The offender shall be
required to wear aan active electronic monitoring device which
permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the
condition. An active electronic monitoring device means a mechanism that is
not removed from the person's body; that is utilized by the supervising agency
in conjunction with a Web-based computer system that actively monitors,
identifies, and records a person's location at least once every minute 24 hours