GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH90086-LR-89  (03/23)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Protect Youth/Farm Family Employment.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Jordan and Parfitt (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to protect children from injury and death at agricultural establishments and to preserve the traditional role of employment on the family farm.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 95-25.14(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The provisions of G.S. 95 25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95­25.4 (Overtime), and G.S. 95­25.5 (Youth Employment), and the provisions of G.S. 95­25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:

(2)        Any person employed in agriculture, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act; Act, if employed on a farm owned or operated by the person's parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or legal guardian, or by one standing in loco parentis to that person;"

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 95-25.5(c) reads as rewritten: