GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Any increased surety bond required under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before May 31 immediately following the end of the 12-month December 31 period."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-244.115(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under this Article, or for the purposes of examination, the Commissioner may review, investigate, or examine any licensee, individual, or person subject to this Article as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of this Article. The Commissioner may interview the officer, principals, person with control, qualified individual, mortgage loan originators, employees, independent contractors, agents, and customers of the licensee, individual, or person concerning their business. The Commissioner may direct, subpoena, or order the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony may be required about the loans or the business or subject matter of any examination or investigation and may direct, subpoena, or order the person to produce books, accounts, records, files, and any other documents the Commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry. The reasonable cost of the investigation or examination shall be charged against the licensee, individual, or person subject to this Article. The Commissioner shall notify the party examined of the findings of the examination when it has been completed, and the Commissioner shall be required to initiate disciplinary action, if any, under G.S. 53-244.116 within 12 months of the date of such notice or such action shall be barred."