GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall notify the ALE Division not more than three business days after the date a permit is issued pursuant to this section, of the name and address of the applicant, the address of the event, and any conditions placed on the permit pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. Denial or revocation of a permit under this section shall not entitle the applicant or permittee to a hearing under Chapter 150B."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 18B-603(f) is amended by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(f)       Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:

(10)      The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for hotels, convention centers, food markets, or restaurants located on the Centennial Campus, Horace Williams Campus, or any Millennial Campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

(11)      The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1) and (3) for sale of beer and wine at performing arts centers located on property owned by or leased by a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten: