GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)      The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for hotels, convention centers, food markets, or restaurants located on the Centennial Campus, Horace Williams Campus, or any Millennial Campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

(11)      The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1) and (3) for sale of beer and wine at performing arts centers located on property owned by or leased by a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       School and College Campuses. - No permit for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school or college, other than at a regional facility as defined by G.S. 160A-480.2 operated by a facility authority under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes except for a public school or college function, unless that business is a hotel or a nonprofit alumni organization with a mixed beverages permit or a special occasion permit. This subsection shall not apply on property owned by a local board of education which was leased for 99 years or more to a nonprofit auditorium authority created prior to 1991 whose governing board is appointed by a city board of aldermen, a county board of commissioners, or a local school board. This subsection shall also not apply to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina with respect to the sale of beer and wine at performing arts centers located on property owned or leased by the institutions if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats, seats, or to the sale of beer, wine, or mixed beverages at any hotel, convention center, food market, or restaurant located on the Centennial Campus, the Horace Williams Campus, or any Millennial Campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, or to any golf courses owned or leased by the constituent institutions and open to the public for use."

SECTION 4.  Section 3 becomes effective October 1, 2011. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.