GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        This section does not prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001 or G.S. 18B-1002(a)(2) or (5)."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 18B-1006(q) is repealed.

SECTION 1.(c)  This act is effective when it becomes law. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this act remain applicable to those prosecutions.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 18B-900(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:

(1)        Be at least 21 years old, unless the person is a manager of a business selling only malt beverages and unfortified wine, in which case the person shall be at least 19 years old;

(2)        Be a resident of North Carolina unless:

a.         He is an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate applicant or permittee and is not a manager or otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business; or

b.         He has executed a power of attorney designating a qualified resident of this State to serve as attorney in fact for the purposes of receiving service of process and managing the business for which permits are sought; or

c.         He is applying for a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit, a nonresident wine vendor permit, or a vendor representative permit;

(3)        Not have been convicted of a felony within three years, and, if convicted of a felony before then, shall have had his citizenship restored;

(4)        Not have been convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years;

(5)        Not have been convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substance offense within two years; and

(6)        Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1).

(7)        Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.

(8)        Have a valid social security number or be able to produce valid documentation issued to the applicant under the authority of the United States government demonstrating legal presence in the United States.