GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall adjust the transfer of funds to make up for excess transfers that were previously done to attempt to promptly repay transfers made for purposes other than congestion mitigation.
If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-17.2A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Until ninety percent (90%) of the mileage of the Intrastate System projects
listed in G.S. 136-179 is completed, theThe Secretary of
Transportation shall, on or before October 1 of each year, calculate the
estimated amount of funds subject to this section that will be available for
the next seven program years beginning that October 1. The Secretary shall then
calculate a tentative percentage share for each distribution region by
multiplying the total estimated amount by a factor that is based:
(1) Twenty-five
percent (25%) Fifty percent (50%) on the estimated number of miles
to complete the Intrastate System projects in that distribution region compared
to the estimated number of miles to complete the total Intrastate System;vehicle
miles driven in that distribution region compared to the total vehicle miles
driven in the State.
(2) Fifty
percent (50%) on the estimated population of the distribution region compared
to the total estimated population of the State; and
(3) Twenty-five
percent (25%) on the fraction one-seventh, which provides an equal share based
on the number of distribution regions. Fifty percent (50%) on the need
for reducing congestion on a roadway based on statewide ranking of projects
determined by taking the average daily volume of vehicles divided by the design
capacity and then multiplied by the accident rate of the facility divided by