GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H D
HOUSE DRH50252-MA-58 (01/05)
Short Title: North Carolina Highway Trust Fund Changes. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Blust and Hilton (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to modify the authorization for the secretary of transportation to transfer funds from the highway trust fund and to provide a formula for transfer of funds to meet needs based on population or congestion and to revise the highway trust fund allocation formula.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 136-176(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The Secretary may authorize the
transfer of funds allocated under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection
(b) of this section to other projects that are ready to be let and were to be
funded from allocations to those subdivisions. subdivisions and to
projects for congestion mitigation. The Secretary shall ensure that any
funds transferred pursuant to this subsection are repaid promptly and in any
event in no more than four years. The Secretary shall certify, prior to making
any transfer pursuant to this subsection, that the transfer will not affect the
delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the current Transportation
Improvement Program. No transfers shall be allowed that do not conform to the
applicable provisions of the equity formula for distribution of funds,
G.S. 136-17.2A.
Transfers made for the purpose of mitigating or reducing congestion shall be made on the basis of either of the following:
(1) The ratio that the population the county or counties in which the project is located bears to the total State population.
(2) The need for reducing congestion on a roadway based on statewide ranking of projects determined by taking the average daily volume of vehicles divided by the design capacity and then multiplied by the accident rate of the facility divided by the statewide average accident rate for facilities of this type ((volume/capacity) x (accident rate of facility/statewide average accident rates for facilities of this type)).
The Secretary shall adjust the transfer of funds to make up for excess transfers that were previously done to attempt to promptly repay transfers made for purposes other than congestion mitigation.
If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-17.2A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)