GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.  The Revisor of Statutes, in recodifying any statute or Article as instructed in this act, shall also renumber and change internal cross-references in those statutes and Articles accordingly.

SECTION 28.  The following statutes are amended by deleting "State Ethics Commission" and substituting "State Board of Ethics, Lobbying, and Campaign Finance":

(1)        G.S. 115D-2.1.

(2)        G.S. 116-7.

(3)        G.S. 120-102.

(4)        G.S. 120-103.1.

(5)        G.S. 120-104.

(6)        G.S. 120C-100(a).

(7)        G.S. 143-47.7.

(8)        G.S. 143B-350.

(9)        G.S. 143B-417.

(10)      G.S. 147-64.6.

SECTION 29.  G.S. 105-159.1 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Amounts designated under subsection (a) shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund on a quarterly basis. Interest earned by the Fund shall be credited to the Fund and shall be allocated among the political parties on the same basis as the principal of the Fund. The State Board of Elections, Ethics, Lobbying, and Campaign Finance which administers the Fund, shall make a quarterly report to each State party chairman stating the amount of funds allocated to each party for that quarter, the cumulative total of funds allocated to each party to date for the year, and an estimate of the probable total amount to be collected and allocated to each party for that calendar year."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 105-159.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Returns. - Individual income tax returns must give an individual an opportunity to agree to the allocation of three dollars ($3.00) of the individual's tax liability to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund.