GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest earned by the Fund shall be credited to the Fund and shall be allocated among the political parties on the same basis as the principal of the Fund. The State Board of Elections, Ethics, Lobbying, and Campaign Finance which administers the Fund, shall make a quarterly report to each State party chairman stating the amount of funds allocated to each party for that quarter, the cumulative total of funds allocated to each party to date for the year, and an estimate of the probable total amount to be collected and allocated to each party for that calendar year."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 105-159.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Returns. - Individual income tax returns must give an individual an opportunity to agree to the allocation of three dollars ($3.00) of the individual's tax liability to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. The Department must make it clear to the taxpayer that the dollars will support a nonpartisan court system, that the dollars will go to the Fund if the taxpayer marks an agreement, and that allocation of the dollars neither increases nor decreases the individual's tax liability. The following statement must be used to meet this requirement: "Mark 'Yes' if you want to designate $3 of taxes to this special Fund for voter education materials and for candidates who accept spending limits. Marking 'Yes' does not change your tax or refund."