GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Study any other election matters that the Committee considers necessary to fulfill its mandate.

(b)        The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 143B-417(1) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"ee.      The State Board of Ethics, Lobbying, and Campaign Finance."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 147-64.6B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Auditor shall investigate reports of allegations of improper governmental activities of State agencies and State employees within the scope of authority set forth in G.S. 147-64.6, including misappropriation, mismanagement, or waste of State resources, fraud, violations of State or federal law, rule or regulation by State agencies or State employees administering State or federal programs, and substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. When the allegation involves issues of substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety, the Auditor shall notify the appropriate State agency immediately. When the Auditor believes that an allegation of improper governmental activity is outside the authority set forth in G.S. 147-64.6, the Auditor shall refer the allegation to the appropriate State agency responsible for the enforcement or administration of the matter for investigation. When the Auditor believes that an allegation of improper governmental activity involves matters set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection, those matters shall be referred as follows:

(1)        Allegations of criminal misconduct to either the State Bureau of Investigation or the District Attorney for the county where the alleged misconduct occurred.

(2)        Allegations of violations of Chapter 138A, Chapter 120C,Chapter 163A and Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes to the State Ethics Commission.Board of Ethics, Lobbying, and Campaign Finance.

(3)        Allegations of violations of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes to the State Board of Elections."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 150B-1(d)(16) is repealed.

SECTION 35.  G.S. 150B-38(a)(6) reads as rewritten: