GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14a)    A completed residential property disclosure statement as provided in Chapter 47E of the General Statutes.

 (16)     If the property being sold is encumbered by a deed of trust, mortgage, or other encumbrance evidencing or securing a monetary obligation which constitutes a lien on the property, and the seller is not a licensed general contractor within the meaning of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes, or a licensed manufactured home dealer within the meaning of Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, a statement of the amount of the lien, and the amount and due date, if any, of any periodic payments.

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 47H-6 reads as rewritten: 

"§ 47H-6.  Title requirements.

(a)        A seller may not execute a contract for deed with a purchaser if the seller does not hold title to the property. If the title is not held in fee simple, free from any deeds of trust, mortgages, or other encumbrances evidencing or securing a monetary obligation which constitutes a lien on the property, the seller may execute a contract for deed only if the mortgage or encumbrance is in the name of the seller and meets at least one of the following conditions:

(1)        It was agreed to by the purchaser, in writing, as a condition of a loan obtained to make improvements on the property.

(2)        It was placed on the property by the seller prior to the execution of the contract for deed if the seller is a licensed general contractor within the meaning of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes, a licensed manufactured home dealer within the meaning of Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, or a licensed real estate broker within the meaning of Chapter 93A of the General Statutes, provided that the general contractor, manufactured home dealer, or real estate broker continues to make timely payments on the outstanding mortgage or encumbrance.

(3)        It was placed on the property by the seller prior to the execution of the contract for deed, if the seller is not a licensed general contractor within the meaning of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes, a licensed manufactured home dealer within the meaning of Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, or a licensed real estate broker within the meaning of Chapter 93A of the General Statutes, if the lien is attached only to the property sold to the purchaser under the contract for