GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 47H-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47H-7.  Late fees.

No seller may charge a late payment charge under a contract for deed in excess of four percent (4%)five percent (5%) of the amount of the payment past due. A late fee may only be charged on payments that are more than 15 days past due."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 75-120 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-120.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply in this Article:

(1)        Default. - Whenever a property owner is more than 60 days delinquent a notice of default is filed in the county where the property is located on any loan or debt that is secured by the property, including real estate taxes.

(3)        Foreclosure rescue transaction. - A transfer of residential real property, including a manufactured home that is permanently attached to the real property, which includes all of the following features:

a.         The real property is the principal residence of the transferor.

b.         The transferor is in default or legal proceedings have been initiated to foreclose on the transferor's property.

c.         The transferee, an agent of the transferee, or others acting in concert with the transferee make representations that the transfer of the residential property will enable the transferor to prevent, postpone, or reverse the effect of foreclosure and to remain in the residence.

d.         The transferor retains an interest in the property conveyed, including  a tenancy interest, an interest under a lease-purchase agreement, lease with option to purchase agreement, or an option to reacquire the property, or any other legal, equitable, or possessory interest in the property conveyed.property.

…."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 75-121 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-121.  Foreclosure rescue transactions prohibited; exceptions; violation.