GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        In any matter related to a land-use statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation, the State or an agency of the State, or the county or municipality involved shall not enforce a penalty, fine, or forfeiture against a property owner for an act not actually committed by the property owner."

SECTION 2.  Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§ 153A-348.1. Free use of land policy.

The provisions of Chapter 47I of the General Statutes shall apply to counties."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A-385 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-385.  Changes.

(a)        Qualified Protests.

(1)        Zoning ordinances may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed. In case, however, of a qualified protest against a zoning map or text amendment, that amendment shall not become effective except by favorable vote of three-fourths of all the members of the city council. For the purposes of this subsection, vacant positions on the council and members who are excused from voting shall not be considered "members of the council" for calculation of the requisite supermajority.