GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes allows statistical evidence of a type that the United States Supreme Court found to be insufficient to raise an inference that a state's capital sentencing laws were discriminatory as to an individual defendant's case; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 101.

"North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

"§ 15A-2010.  North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.

"§ 15A-2011.  Proof of racial discrimination.