GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Any processing fees permitted under G.S. 42A-17(c).

(2a)      Any cleaning fee permitted under G.S. 42A-17(d).

(3)        The rights and obligations of the landlord and tenant under G.S. 42A-17(b).

(4)        The applicability of expedited eviction procedures.

(5)        The rights and obligations of the landlord or real estate broker and the tenant upon the transfer of the property.

(6)        The rights and obligations of the landlord or real estate broker and the tenant under G.S. 42A-36.

(7)        Any other obligations of the landlord and tenant."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 42A-17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A vacation rental agreement may include a cleaning fee, the amount of which shall be provided in the agreement, reasonably calculated to cover the costs of cleaning the residential property upon the termination of the tenancy."