GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 7A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-16.  Creation and organization.

The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967. It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms of eight years. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge, to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.

The Governor on or after July 1, 1967, shall make temporary appointments to the six initial judgeships. The appointees shall serve until January 1, 1989. Their successors shall be elected at the general election for members of the General Assembly in November, 1968, and shall take office on January 1, 1969, to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term which began on January 1, 1967.

The Court of Appeals shall consist of 15 judges, selected as provided in Article 1A of this Chapter. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.

Upon the appointment of at least five judges, and the designation of a Chief Judge, the The court is authorized to convene, organize, and promulgate, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court, such supplementary rules as it deems necessary and appropriate for the discharge of the judicial business lawfully assigned to it.

Effective January 1, 1969, the number of judges is increased to nine, and the Governor, on or after March 1, 1969, shall make temporary appointments to the additional judgeships thus created.