GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        If a person who has filed a notice calling a confirmation election dies or is removed from office prior to the time that the ballots are printed, the confirmation election is cancelled. If a person who has filed a notice calling a confirmation election dies or is removed from office after the ballots are printed, the State Board of Elections may cancel the election if it determines that the ballots can be reprinted without significant expense. If the ballots cannot be reprinted, then the results of the election shall be ineffective."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 7A-10 reads as rewritten:  

"§ 7A-10.  Organization; compensation of justices.

(a)        The Supreme Court shall consist of six associate justices, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms of eight years. seven justices, selected as provided by Article 1A of this Chapter. Before entering upon the duties of office, each justice shall take an oath of office. Four justices shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the court. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, sessions of the court shall be held in the city of Raleigh, and scheduled by rule of court so as to discharge expeditiously the court's business. The court may by rule hold sessions not more than twice annually in the Old Chowan County Courthouse (1767) in the Town of Edenton, which is a State-owned court facility that is designated as a National Historic Landmark by the United States Department of the Interior.

(a1)      The Governor shall choose one of the justices to serve concurrently as Chief Justice. No justice shall be eligible to be chosen as Chief Justice unless that justice is either serving an elective term or has been approved in a confirmation election.