GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 1C-1510.  Improper garnishment.

In the event of an improper garnishment, the clerk may set aside the garnishment order and make such further orders as are necessary to return to the judgment debtor any funds improperly garnished, together with reasonable costs and attorneys' fees.

"§ 1C-1511.  Garnishment not available to enforce deficiency judgments.

The clerk shall not issue an order of garnishment pursuant to this Article to enforce any deficiency judgment described in Article 2 of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following:

(1)        File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following:

a.         Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

b.         Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter.

c.         Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

d.         G.S. 95-28.1.

e.         Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.

f.          G.S. 95-28.1A.

g.         Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

h.         Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

(2)        Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be initiated on an employee's behalf.

(3)        Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(4)        Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.

(5)        Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5.

(6)        Has his or her wages garnished by legal process."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2011, and applies to civil actions filed on or after that date.