GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 30

 

 

Short Title:        Allow Wage Garnishment to Satisfy Judgments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative T. Moore (Primary Sponsor).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee A.

February 3, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to authorize the garnishment of wages as an additional means of satisfying judgments in civil actions.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-362 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-362.  Debtor's property ordered sold.

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the judgment. The earnings of the debtor for his the debtor's personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.services that are less than or equal to 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage per work week or seventy-five percent (75%) of the debtor's net income, whichever is greater, shall not be subject to attachment or garnishment."