GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The forfeiture of all interest for usury.

(4)        Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. 1-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.

(5)        An action under G.S. 66-394 relating to the sale or resale of admission tickets."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-344.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-344.1.  Internet sale of admission tickets in excess of printed price.

(a)        Internet Resale. - A person may resell an admission ticket under this section on the Internet at a price greater than the price on the face of the ticket only if all of the following conditions are met:

(1)        The venue where the event will occur has not prohibited the Internet ticket resale as provided under subsection (b) of this section.

(2)        The person reselling the ticket offers the ticket for resale on a Web site with a ticket guarantee that meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section. A prospective purchaser must be directed to the guarantee before completion of the resale transaction.

(3)        The person reselling the ticket collects and remits to the State the privilege tax in accordance with G.S. 105-37.1.

(b)        Resale Prohibited. - The venue where an event will occur may prohibit the resale of admission tickets for the event at a price greater than the price on the face of the ticket. To prohibit the resale of tickets under this section, the venue must file a notice of prohibition of the resale of admission tickets for a specified event with the Secretary of State and must post the notice of prohibition conspicuously on its Web site. The primary ticket seller for the event must also post the notice conspicuously on its Web site. A prohibition under this subsection may not become valid until 30 days after the notice is posted on the venue's Web site. The prohibition expires on December 31 of each year unless the prohibition is renewed. To renew a prohibition, a venue must renew its notice of prohibition filed with the Secretary of State and must post the notice as required under this subsection. A venue who files a notice of prohibition must pay a fee in the amount set in G.S. 55-1-22 for filing articles of incorporation. A venue that renews a notice of prohibition must pay a fee in the amount set in G.S. 55-1-22 for filing a paper annual report.