GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 239

 

 

Short Title:        Grandparents' Visitation Rights.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Brisson, Howard, and Hurley (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee C.

March 8, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for an expansion of rights under existing law regarding grandparent visitation.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50-13.2(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, "grandparent" includes a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child.