GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The person rendering assistance shall not make or keep any memorandum of anything which occurs within the voting booth.

(3)        The person rendering assistance shall not, directly or indirectly, reveal to any person how the assisted voter marked ballots, unless the person rendering assistance is called upon to testify in a judicial proceeding for a violation of the election laws.

(d)        Any registered voter qualified to vote in the election who, on account of living in a family care home as a person with disabilities as defined in G.S. 168-21, is entitled to assistance only from the voter's legal guardian."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 168-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 168-22.  Family care home; zoning and other purposes.

(a)        A family care home shall be deemed a residential use of property for zoning purposes and shall be a permissible use in all residential districts of all political subdivisions. No political subdivision may require that a family care home, its owner, or operator obtain, because of the use, a conditional use permit, special use permit, special exception or variance from any such zoning ordinance or plan; provided, however, that a political subdivision may prohibit a family care home from being located within a one-half mile radius of an existing family care home.

(b)        A family care home shall be deemed a residential use of property for the purposes of determining charges or assessments imposed by political subdivisions or businesses for water, sewer, power, telephone service, cable television, garbage and trash collection, repairs or improvements to roads, streets, and sidewalks, and other services, utilities, and improvements.

(c)        Personnel of a family care home shall comply with the requirements of G.S. 163-166.8."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.