GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity. To be eligible for funding, the sewer infrastructure
shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site,
shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial
activity, even if the sewer infrastructure is located in a county other than
the county in which the building is located.
…."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-129.84(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Carryforward. -
Unless a longer carryforward period applies, any unused portion of a credit
allowed under G.S. 105-129.87 or G.S. 105-129.88 may be carried
forward for the succeeding five years, and any unused portion of a credit
allowed under G.S. 105-129.89 may be carried forward for the succeeding 15
years. If the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the
taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease, and place in service in connection
with an eligible business within a two-year period, at least one hundred
fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) worth of the minimum investment
amount of business and real property, any unused portion of a credit under
this Article with respect to the establishment that satisfies that condition
may be carried forward for the succeeding 20 years. If the taxpayer does not
make the required level of investment, the taxpayer shall apply the five-year
carryforward period rather than the 20-year carryforward period. For
purposes of this subsection, the "minimum investment amount" is the
following amount: