GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] carryforward period rather than the 20-year carryforward period. For
purposes of this subsection, the "minimum investment amount" is the
following amount:
(1) For an eligible business investing the minimum investment amount in an establishment located, at the time the initial investment is made, in a development tier one area, one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
(2) For any other eligible business, one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000)."
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 143B-437.013(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Port Enhancement Zone Defined. - A port enhancement zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) It is comprised of part or all of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.
(2) All of the area is located within 25 miles of a State port and is capable of being used to enhance port operations.
(3) Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area has at least eleven percent (11%) of households with incomes of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less."
SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
SECTION 6. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.