GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143B-437.52 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.52. Job Development Investment Grant Program.
…
(b) Cap and Priority.
- The maximum number of grants the Committee may award in each calendar year
is 25. In selecting between applicants, a project that is located in an
Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08 has priority over a
comparable project that is not located in a certified Eco-Industrial Park.
…."
SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2012.
SECTION 3. G.S. 143B-437.01(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:
(1) The funds shall
be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible
industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing
buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii)
construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas,
telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines
or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed
industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for
funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed
broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity. To be eligible for funding, the sewer infrastructure
shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site,
shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial
activity, even if the sewer infrastructure is located in a county other than
the county in which the building is located.
…."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 105-129.84(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Carryforward. -
Unless a longer carryforward period applies, any unused portion of a credit